English (Food Industries)
calorie-reduced margarine [correct]
CONT: Substitute for the more expensive tragacanth. Emulsifying, gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for French dressing;(naming flavor) milk; mustard pickles; relishes;(naming flavor) skim and partly skimmed milk;(naming flavor) skim and partly skimmed milk with added milk solids; salada dressing, GMP. Ice cream; ice cream mix; ice milk; ice milk mix; cottage cheese; creamed cottage cheese, 0. 5% Sherbet, 0. 75%. Unstandardized foods, GMP. Calorie-reduced margarine, 0. 5% in accordance with B. 09. 017(Page 67-10).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
margarine hypocalorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues énonce les normes d'identification et de composition pour la margarine en général et la margarine hypocalorique. Certaines provinces peuvent aussi imposer des restrictions à l'ajout de colorant à la margarine.