English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
termination of contract [correct]; determination of contract [correct]
DEF: Describes the act of a party.
OBS: In relation to "successive" contracts the principle of retrospective operation does not apply, or at least only applies subject to extensive modifications. In French law, the termination of these contracts is referred to by the distinctive term "résiliation" : unlike "résolution", this operates only so as to terminate the contract for the future.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
résiliation de contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: En principe, la résolution a un effet rétroactif. Cet effet rétroactif ne s'opère pas dans le cas d'un contrat à exécution successive; la résolution est alors appelée résiliation.
OBS: Pour rendre les formes verbales «determine the contract» et «terminate the contract», on pourra dire : «résilier le contrat».
OBS: résiliation de contrat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).