English (Telecommunications Switching)
international switching center [correct]; ISC [correct]; gateway [correct]; CT [correct]; CT
OBS: Switching center where international circuits are switched.(DISATT, 75 : 10, 4) The seven switching systems filling the ISC role(in the U. S. A.) at the end of 1974 are all No. 4 Crossbar 4-wire Systems. Electronic switching systems are being designed to meet future ISC needs.(DISATT, 75 : 10, 4) The designation CT(from the French for "centre de transit") is also in general use to identify switching locations where international calls are switched.(NETATT, 80 : 10, 5)
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
centre international [correct, masculine noun]; bureau international de transit [masculine noun]; station de transit international [masculine noun]; centre de transit international [masculine noun]
OBS: Centre placé à l'une des extrémités d'un circuit téléphonique international. (CHAPO: 113) Les centres internationaux doivent être considérés: a. Du point de vue des moyens de commutation: centre international automatique, centre international manuel; b. Du point de vue de l'acheminement sur le réseau français: centre international de trafic général, centre international de trafic limité, centre international de voisinage. (CHAPO: 113)