English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
standard design [correct]
CONT: ... the Minister of Industry gave instructions to EDF concerning the safety requirements for future nuclear power plants equipped with PWRs of 1300 MWe rating(the second French PWR standard design).
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
palier [correct, masculine noun]; palier standard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Palier 900 MWe et palier 1300 MWe. Les [règles de conception et de construction] relatives aux procédés sont rédigées par EDF et décrivent l'ensemble des principes et dispositions de sûreté adoptés pour chacun des paliers standards.