English (Wind Instruments)
brass instrument [correct]; brass wind instrument [correct]
DEF: A musical wind instrument of brass or other metal with a cup-shaped mouthpiece ...
OBS: The trombone, tuba, French horn and trumpet are examples of brass instruments.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à vent de la famille des cuivres [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de cuivre [masculine noun]; instrument en cuivre [masculine noun]