English (Wind Instruments)
mellophone [correct, United States]; tenor cor [correct]
DEF: an althorn in circular form sometimes used as a substitute for the French horn.
CONT: Tenor cor (in the U.S.A., mellophone) and ballad horn. These circular instruments are substitute and amateur horns of alto (F, E flat) or tenor (C, B flat) pitch brought out from c. 1860 onwards. The tenor cor, in France "cor alto", is intended to be easier to play on the march and by inexperted band boys .... (Antony Baines, European and American Musical Instruments, 1966, p. 15).
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cor alto [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On retrouve "cor alto" dans deux ouvrages écrits par Anthony Baines soit dans "Brass Instruments, Their History and Development" (1976, p. 26) et dans "European and American Musical Instruments" (1966, p. 15).