English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
parabolic dish antenna
CONT: To experiment with the Telstars, American Telephone and Telegraph Co. built a horn antenna in Maine, and the British and French governments constructed parabolic dish antennas.
French (Émission et réception radio)
antenne à réflecteur parabolique [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des antennes actuellement réalisées sont des antennes à réflecteur parabolique alimentés par une source d'excitation située au sommet de cette parabole et accompagné d'un réflecteur secondaire [sur lequel se réfléchissent les ondes.]