English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
joual [correct]
DEF: A Quebec French dialect characterized by a set of features(mostly phonetic and lexical) that are considered to be incorrect or objectionable, generally associated with street language and often seen as a sign of acculturation.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
joual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de français québécois caractérisée par un ensemble de traits (surtout phonétiques et lexicaux) jugés incorrects ou mauvais, généralement identifiée au parler des milieux populaires et souvent considérée comme un signe d'acculturation.