English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
French trotter [correct]; Norman trotter [correct]; Anglo-Norman trotter
CONT: The French Trotter was developed in Normandy, France. In 1815, after the continental trading blockade was lifted, the Normandy breeders began to breed horses using the all-purpose Norman stock of horses as a foundation... The French Trotter is a strong horse with powerful, sloping quarters. The French Trotter is much like the Thoroughbred in appearance with long, raking action and good shoulders. The average height of the breed is 16. 2 hh and the best-ridden trotters are the bigger horses. The French Trotter is [a hardy] animal with lots of stamina. The national studs are the main breeding centers of Le Pin and Saint Lo. Also known as : Trotteur francais, Anglo-Norman Trotter, Norman Trotter.
CONT: The French Trotter originated in the 20th century from the Norman Coach Horse with Thoroughbred, Hackney and American Trotter bloodlines included. They are found in the Normandy region of France.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trotteur français [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné en France aux chevaux qui participent aux courses au trot.
CONT: Le Trotteur français est un cheval sélectionné depuis le milieu de XIXe siècle, époque des premières courses au trot en France (Cherbourg, 1836). Il est issu de croisements de la jumenterie normande avec des étalons de Pur-Sang et, surtout, de trotteurs Norfolk venant de Grande-Bretagne (avec quelques infusions de sang de trotteurs américains).
OBS: Cette race [de trotteurs français] résulte d'un croisement entre des chevaux anglo-normands et des pur-sang anglais, des norfolk anglais ou des trotteurs américains.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
trotador francés [correct, masculine noun]; caballo trotón frances [correct, masculine noun]; Trotón Francés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este caballo se desarrolló en Normandía, en el Noroeste de Francia, durante el siglo XIX. Sus antepasados fueron el Pura Sangre Inglés y el Trotón de Norfolk, famosos por su velocidad y por su destreza al marchar al trote, respectivamente; estas razas se cruzaron con yeguas Normandas nativas para obtener el Anglonormando (posteriormente conocido como Silla Francés) y el Trotón Francés.