English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Surveying)
arpent [correct]
DEF: A unit of length, [equal to] approximately 191. 8 feet(180 old French ’pied’, or foot).
OBS: There were various standard arpents. The most common ones were of 180 french feet, used in French North America, and 220 French feet, used in Paris. 1 arpent = 180 French feet (of approximately 32 centimetres) = about 192 English feet = about 58.47 metres
OBS: An arpent is the name given to a unit of length and to a unit of area. It is not an SI unit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Arpentage)
arpent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de longueur de 58,47 m, valant 191,8 pieds.
OBS: L'arpent est une mesure de longueur. [...] Par adjonction du mot «carré», l'arpent pouvait aussi signifier une unité de mesure de superficie.