English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed unit [correct, see observation]; forage unit
DEF: One pound of corn, or its equivalent in feed value in other feeds which is fed to cattle under normal farm conditions.
OBS: The values which define a feed unit may differ, as can be seen in the French definition.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
unité fourragère [correct, feminine noun]; U.F. [correct]
DEF: Unité d'énergie nette correspondant à la valeur énergétique nette d'un kilogramme d'orge (varie selon l'espèce et la production considérée). [Source du terme et de la définition: Dictionnaire d'agriculture et des sciences annexes. Paris: La Maison rustique, 1977, p.171].
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
unidad forrajera [correct, feminine noun]; unidad alimenticia [feminine noun]