English (Missiles and Rockets)
direct thrust flight control [correct]; direct thrust control
OBS: In the case of the French Eryx anti-tank missile, this concept permits launching the missile with the help of a small propulsion unit.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
pilotage en force [correct, masculine noun]; Pif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas du missile antichar français Éryx, les propulseurs sont en avant et les tuyères, au milieu. Les forces d'application sont au centre de gravité du missile.