English (Military Administration)
French language unit [correct, officially approved]; FLU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of the CF [Canadian Forces] in which French is the designated language of work.
OBS: French language unit; FLU : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
unité de langue française [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ULF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité des FC [Forces canadiennes] dont la langue de travail désignée est le français.
OBS: unité de langue française; ULF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.