English (Animal Science; Horse Husbandry)
feed unit for horses [correct]; fodder unit for horses [correct]
OBS: The measurement of ingredients and nutritional value of feed is covered, the basics of metabolism in the horse such as breakdown of carbohydrates, protein and fat. The premises of systems for assessing quality of feed are introduced, the Scandinavian feed unit and the French system of feed assessment for horses.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des chevaux)
unité fourragère cheval [correct, feminine noun]; UFC [correct]
OBS: Unité fourragère correspond à la valeur énergétique nette d'un kilogramme d'orge standard à 870 g de matière sèche par kg, soit 220 Kcal. d'énergie nette pour un cheval à l'entretien.