English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
escort/support Gerfaut helicopter [correct]
CONT: Ironically, it was the French who decided to add a second and quite different version of the Tiger to their stable, the escort/support Gerfaut [helicopter].
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'escorte et de soutien Gerfaut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par un curieux retour des choses, c'est la France aujourd'hui qui décide d'ajouter au Tigre une deuxième version assez différente de l'hélicoptère d'escorte et de soutien Gerfaut.