English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
authoritative French version [correct]
CONT: The authoritative French version shall be executed by the same Parties who executed this Agreement and, once executed, shall be of equal weight and force at law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
version française faisant autorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La version française faisant autorité doit être signée par les mêmes parties qui ont signé la présente convention; une fois signée, elle aura le même poids et la même force de loi.