English (Ropemaking; Mountain Sports; Speleology)
French Prusik [correct]; French Prusik knot [correct]; autoblock knot [correct]; autoblock [correct]
CONT: 1. Make a loop of cord using a double fisherman's knot-for use on 9 mm ropes... 2. Wind the loop four times round the rope making sure that the double fisherman's is kept clear. 3a. For a French Prusik/Autoblock, clip a karabiner into both ends. This version is best when you don’t want the knot to jam at all except when heavily loaded, e. g., when abseiling. It is not a good knot for prusiking as if grabbed it will release and slide.
CONT: The autoblock knot, also called a French Prusik knot, is an easy-to-tie and versatile friction knot that is used as a safety back-up knot on a rappel rope. The knot is tied on the rope below the rappel device and then attached to the climber’s harness through a carabiner on a leg loop or the belay loop.
French (Corderie; Sports de montagne; Spéléologie)
nœud autobloquant Machard [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de Machard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nœud Machard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Machard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de Machard est utilisé dans différentes circonstances : il peut servir d'auto-assurance dans une descente en rappel, être employé comme un nœud de Prusik pour monter à la corde, et enfin, servir d'assurance sur piton. Pour confectionner ce nœud, on enroule un anneau de corde comme un ressort à boudin autour de la corde (ou des deux brins de corde, s'il s'agit d'un rappel) et on mousquetonne les deux extrémités. Si l'on tire le nœud vers le bas, par le mousqueton, il se bloque; si on appuie par-dessus, au niveau de la spire supérieure, il se débloque et descend librement.
OBS: Système de nœud d'arrêt inventé par un jeune alpiniste, Machard. Il a la même fonction que le célèbre nœud de Prusik.
OBS: nœud de Machard; nœud Machard; Machard : ne pas confondre avec le terme «nœud français». Ces deux nœuds se ressemblent mais les boucles ne sont pas nouées de la même manière.