English (Recipes)
à l'américaine [correct]
DEF: French culinary term for a sauce, chiefly prepared for lobster and other shellfish, with olive oil and tomatoes as the basis, with onions, shallots, garlic, chervil, and tarragon for flavour, and also with wine and cognac brandy.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
à l'américaine [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la façon d'accommoder un poisson ou un crustacé (homard, langouste) revenu à l'huile avec une mirepoix, des tomates concassées et des échalotes, flambé au cognac et mouillé au vin blanc et au fumet de poisson.