English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Safety; Winemaking)
appellation d'origine contrôlée [correct]; AOC [correct, France]; A.O.C. [correct]; AC [correct, United States]
DEF: A. O. C. : Official French designation which guarantees the area from which a wine has come, the method by which and grapes with which, it has been made.
CONT: To qualify for AC (Appellation d’origine contrôlée) a wine must meet seven requirements. (Clarke, Oz, Webster’s Wine Guide 1988, London, Webster’s Mitchell Beazley, 1987, p. 46)
OBS: The most exceptional French wines receive this classification.(Wagenvoord, James, The Doubleday Wine Companion 1983, New-York, Doubleday and Company Inc., 1983, p. 46)
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salubrité alimentaire; Industrie vinicole)
appellation d'origine contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; A.O.C. [correct, feminine noun]; AOC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un vin d'appellation d'origine contrôlée répond à [sept] critères. (Vaesken, Bruno, Les vins de la vigne à la table, Paris, Dargaud Éditeur, 1979, page 99)
OBS: Désigne un produit originaire d'une région dont la qualité et les caractéristiques sont dues au lieu géographique de production (climat, sol, recette spécifique...) et à un savoir-faire traditionnel. On la retrouve sur les vins (Bordeaux, Bourgogne...)
OBS: L'A.O.C. n'indique pas seulement le lieu d'où provient le vin, mais aussi une certaine qualité dérivant des méthodes de cultures et de vinification en honneur en un lieu d'origine.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Inocuidad Alimentaria; Industria vinícola)
denominación de origen calificada [correct, feminine noun]; DOC [correct, feminine noun]; d.o.c. [correct, feminine noun]