English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
matelote [correct]
DEF: A French stew made with freshwater fish(typically eel) and red or white wine.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
matelote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ragoût, cuit à l'étouffée, composé de poissons d'eau douce (généralement de l'anguille) et de vin rouge ou blanc.