English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Publication and Bookselling; Literature)
Canada-Japan Literary Awards [correct]
OBS: The Canada Council for the Arts announced today the winners of the 2004 Canada-Japan Literary Awards. The awards recognize literary excellence by Canadian authors writing on Japan, Japanese themes or themes that promote mutual understanding between Japan and Canada. The funds for these awards come from the investment return on that portion of the Japan-Canada Fund set aside as an endowment in perpetuity for a literary award. The amount of $20, 000 was available for this year to be shared equally between two laureates, one for English-language and one for French-language. These awards are normally given out every two years.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Édition et librairie; Littérature)
Prix littéraires Canada-Japon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Conseil des Arts du Canada a annoncé aujourd'hui les lauréates des Prix littéraires Canada-Japon de 2004. Ces Prix constituent une reconnaissance de l'excellence littéraire des auteurs canadiens qui écrivent sur le Japon, sur des thèmes japonais ou sur des thèmes qui favorisent la compréhension mutuelle entre le Japon et le Canada. Les fonds de ces prix proviennent des revenus de placement de la portion du Fonds Japon-Canada réservée à la dotation, à perpétuité, d'un prix littéraire. Le montant de 20 000 $ était disponible à être partagé à part égale entre deux lauréats, l'un en langue française, l'autre en langue anglaise. Ces prix sont habituellement attribués à tous les deux ans.