English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Literature)
Governor General's Literary Awards [correct, Canada]
OBS: Canada Council for the Arts. These awards of $10, 000 each, are given annually to the best English-language and French-language works in each of the following categories : children's literature(text and illustration), drama, fiction, peotry, non fiction and translation. Books must be by Canadian authors, illustrators and translators or permanent residents of Canada and be published in Canada or abroad during the previous year.
OBS: Awards, Scholarships and Prizes given in the name of the Governor General.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Littérature)
Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Conseil des Arts du Canada. Ces prix, de 10 000 $ chacun, sont décernés chaque année aux meilleurs ouvrages de langues française et anglaise dans chacune des catégories suivantes : romans et nouvelles, études et essais, poésie, théâtre, traduction et littérature de jeunesse (texte et illustrations). Les titres admissibles doivent être écrits, illustrés ou traduits par des citoyens canadiens ou des résidents permanents du Canada, et publiés au Canada ou à l'étranger au cours de l'année précédant l'attribution des prix.
OBS: Prix, bourses et récompenses décernée au nom du Gouverneur général.