English (Language Teaching; Education Theory and Methods)
immersion education [correct]
CONT: The intense interest in Calgary in French immersion education was typical of many communities in English-speaking Canada as another school year began. ... Despite intense pressure on education budgets, parental demand has steadily forced school districts to begin new immersion programs.
OBS: French-language immersion.
French (Enseignement des langues; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement immersif [masculine noun]