English (School and School-Related Administration; Language Rights)
separate school boards [correct]
CONT: Following the Ducharme committee's consultations and recommendations in 1999, the government set out two models of French-language school governance. Under the first model, two separate school boards would be created in southern Alberta, one Catholic and one public. The second model authorizes the creation of three boards in central and northern Alberta that would manage both Catholic and public schools.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Droit linguistique)
conseils scolaires distincts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suite aux consultations et recommandations du comité Ducharme en 1999, le gouvernement a établi deux modèles de gestion scolaire pour les francophones. Le premier modèle forme deux conseils scolaires distincts dans le sud de la province, un catholique et un public. Le deuxième modèle autorise les trois conseils dans le centre et le nord de la province à gérer à la fois des écoles catholiques et des écoles publiques.