English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Economic Co-operation and Development)
Riel Awards [correct, Manitoba]
OBS: Since 1983, the Société francophone has been paying homage to Manitoba Francophones who have made a marked contribution to the development of the community, while also stimulating enthusiasm for living in French. The Riel Awards are presented at the Riel Awards Gala, an evening event featuring performers from Manitoba's French-speaking community that follows the Société franco-manitobaine's Annual General Meeting.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Coopération et développement économiques)
Prix Riel [correct, masculine noun, Manitoba]
OBS: Depuis 1983, la Société franco-manitobaine rend annuellement hommage à des francophones du Manitoba qui, de façon remarquable, ont contribué, surtout bénévolement, au développement de la collectivité, tout en suscitant chez les nôtres le goût de vivre en français. Les Prix Riel sont décernés lors de la Soirée Gala du Prix Riel, qui met en vedette des artistes de la francophonie manitobaine et est précédée de l'assemblée générale annuelle de la Société franco-manitobaine.