English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
national organization [correct]
CONT: When national sport organizations and their provincial counterparts in Quebec fail to agree on the management of their sport, the result is often decreased French-speaking membership in the national organization and poorer services in French to those members who remain.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
organisme national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les organismes nationaux de sport et leurs homologues du Québec ne réussissent pas à s'entendre sur la gestion de leur sport, le résultat se manifeste souvent par une diminution du nombre de francophones au sein de l'organisme national et par des services français de moindre qualité pour les membres qui demeurent dans l'équipe.