English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Economic Planning)
effects method
DEF: A method of project evaluation originated by Carles Prou and Marc Chervel, widely used in French-speaking African countries, which involves valuing the product and its tradeable inputs at shadow prices. A comparison is made between the situation with the project and without the project.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Planification économique)
méthode des effets [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Planificación económica)
método de los efectos [masculine noun]