English (Rights and Freedoms; Federalism; Special-Language Phraseology)
concept of advancement and progress [correct]
CONT: [The] Association des juristes d’expression française de l'Ontario(AJEFO) maintains that in circumstances where the provisions of the Contraventions Act eliminate language guarantees and therefore erode the rights that have been acquired by the minority French-speaking community outside Quebec, it cannot be said that this Act complies with the concept of advancement and progress set out in section 16 of the Charter.
French (Droits et libertés; Fédéralisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
concept d'avancement et de progression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Association des juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario (AJEFO) maintient que dans la mesure où les dispositions de la Loi sur les contraventions éliminent des garanties linguistiques et donc imposent un recul sur les droits acquis par la population francophone minoritaire hors-Québec, on ne saurait dire que cette Loi se conforme au concept d'avancement et de progression contenu à l'article 16 de la Charte.