English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Public Service; Federal Administration)
critical mix [correct]
DEF: The proportion of English-speaking or French-speaking employees, or both groups, in a work unit which, regardless of its size, contributes to the creation of a work environment conducive to the effective use of both official languages so that the employees’ choice of language of work can be accommodated.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Fonction publique; Administration fédérale)
seuil critique [masculine noun]; «noyau» [masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion d'employés d'expression française, d'expression anglaise, ou des deux groupes, au sein d'une unité de travail qui, quelle que soit la taille du groupe, contribue à créer un milieu propice à l'usage effectif des deux langues officielles de sorte que chacun peut travailler dans la langue de son choix.