English (Legal System)
remedial power [correct]
CONT: In the Fédération Franco-Ténoise case, the Northwest Territories Supreme Court relied on its remedial powers to grant, inter alia, mandatory orders requiring the territorial government to put into place a comprehensive plan for the implementation of the Northwest Territories Official Languages Act and to create a cooperation committee bringing together representatives of the territorial government and the French-speaking community in order to involve the community in the drafting, administration and promotion of the plan.
French (Théorie du droit)
pouvoir réparateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'affaire Fédération franco-ténoise, la Cour suprême des Territoires du Nord-Ouest a fait appel à son pouvoir réparateur pour rendre, notamment, des ordonnances enjoignant au gouvernement territorial de mettre en place un plan global de mise en œuvre de la Loi sur les langues officielles des Territoires du Nord-Ouest et de créer un comité de coopération rassemblant des représentants du gouvernement et de la communauté francophone afin d'impliquer cette dernière dans la rédaction, l'administration et la promotion de ce plan.