English (The Mouth)
frenum [correct]
DEF: The small band or fold of connective tissue covered with mucous membrane which attaches the tongue, lips and cheeks to adjacent structures.
OBS: A small frenum is called frenulum.
French (Cavité buccale)
frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande mince de tissu conjonctif recouvert de muqueuse, reliant la langue (frein lingual), les lèvres (frein labial) ou les joues (frein jugal) aux structures adjacentes.