English (Nervous System)
trochlear nerve [correct]; fourth nerve [correct]; pathetic nerve [correct]
CONT: The trochlear nerve, the smallest of the cranial nerves, supplies the Obliquus superior oculi. It arises from a nucleus situated in the floor of the cerebral aqueduct, opposite the upper part of the inferior colliculus. From its origin it runs downward through the tegmentum, and then turns backward into the upper part of the anterior medullary velum. Here it decussates with its fellow of the opposite side and emerges from the surface of the velum at the side of the frenulum veli, immediately behind the inferior colliculus.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf trochléaire [correct, masculine noun]; 4e nerf crânien [correct, masculine noun]; nerf pathétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Caudalement aux corps quadrijumeaux émerge le quatrième nerf crânien ou nerf trochléaire; il est le seul nerf crânien dont les fibres sont entièrement croisées et qui émerge de l'aspect dorsal du tronc cérébral.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : nerf pathétique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
cuarto nervio craneal [correct, masculine noun]; cuarto par craneal [correct, masculine noun]; nervio patético [correct, masculine noun]; nervio troclear [correct, masculine noun]