English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
lingual frenulum [correct]; lingual frenum [correct]; frenulum of tongue [correct]; frenulum of the tongue [correct]; frenum of tongue [correct]; frenum of the tongue [correct]
DEF: A fold of mucous membrane that connects the tongue to the floor of the mouth.
OBS: lingual frenulum; frenulum linguae : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
frein de la langue [correct, masculine noun]; frein lingual [correct, masculine noun]; filet de la langue [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Repli muqueux médian unissant la face inférieure de la langue au plancher de la bouche.
OBS: frein de la langue : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: frenulum linguae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.