English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
frenulum of prepuce of penis [correct]; frenulum of prepuce [correct]
DEF: The fold on the lower surface of the glans penis that connects it with the prepuce.
OBS: frenulum of prepuce of penis; frenulum of prepuce : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.012: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
frein du prépuce [correct, masculine noun]; filet du prépuce [former designation, masculine noun]; frein de la verge [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Repli muqueux sagittal tendu de la face inférieure du gland à la face interne du prépuce.
OBS: frein du prépuce : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.012 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.