English (Dental Surgery)
frenectomy [correct]
DEF: Removal of the frenum, the thin cord of tissue that attaches the upper or lower lips to the gum or the tongue to the floor of the mouth.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
frénectomie [correct]
DEF: Ablation des freins parodontaux et fibreux anormaux.