English (Launchers (Astronautics))
ammonia boiler [correct]; ammonia boiler assembly
CONT: Flash evaporator/ammonia boilers-these devices are located in the aft fuselage and transfer heat from Freon coolant loops overboard when cargo bay doors are closed or when cargo bay radiators are overloaded.... Ammonia boiler 1. Freon coolant loops pass through a tank of pressurized ammonia. 2. Heat released from the freon causes the ammonia to boil. 3. Ammonia vapor is dumped overboard.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
bouilleur d'ammoniac [masculine noun]; ABA [masculine noun]
OBS: Équipement du lanceur du programme Hermès.