English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Acoustics (Physics); Radio Waves; Military Communications)
frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]; freq [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The number of events per unit time for a periodic function, usually expressed in hertz (Hz) ...
OBS: frequency : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: frequency: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: frequency; freq : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Acoustique (Physique); Ondes radioélectriques; Transmissions militaires)
fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fréq [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] nombre de périodes par unité de temps.
OBS: L'unité de fréquence dans le système international d'unités est le hertz [symbole] Hz.
OBS: fréquence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: fréquence; fréq : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Acústica (Física); Ondas radioeléctricas; Comunicaciones militares)
frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número entero de períodos o ciclos alcanzados en la unidad de tiempo por una magnitud o fenómeno periódico (onda acústica o electromagnética). Es el valor inverso del periodo de una onda sinusoidal. Se expresa en Hercios, abreviadamente (Hz).