English (Idiomatic Expressions)
be a lot of cock [familiar]; be a cock-and-bull story [familiar]; be a cock-and-a-bull story [familiar]
OBS: cock : Short for "cock-and-bull story" : a fictitious narrative, a "canard. "Hence(esp. spoken) nonsense, an unfounded statement. Freq. in phr. "to talk cock. "
CONT: What he usually improvised was just a load [or a lot] of cock.
CONT: He told me a cock-and-a-bull story about his father’s devotion to science.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
n'avoir ni queue ni tête [correct]
DEF: Être ridicule, insensé.
OBS: Se dit en particulier d'un récit qui manque de cohérence, auquel il manque un début et une fin qui soient compréhensibles.
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
no tener ni pies ni cabeza [correct]
OBS: [traduction littérale française :] N'avoir ni pieds ni tête.