English (Airfields; Commercial Aviation)
mega-hub airport [correct, noun]; megahub airport [correct, noun]; mega-hub [correct, noun]; megahub [correct, noun]; super-hub [correct, noun]
CONT: ... megahub airports operate at near maximum capacity, with connecting passengers passing through the airport at all times of the day, and they are frequently expanding with new terminals and runways. The scale of a megahub can vary; some may have flights to literally hundreds of destinations every day, while others may serve a smaller number of destinations but with a very high frequency.
French (Aérodromes; Aviation commerciale)
mégapivot aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]; méga-pivot [correct, masculine noun]; super-pivot [correct, masculine noun]; mégapôle aéroportuaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéroport dont la connectivité et le trafic de passagers sont d'un niveau élevé.
OBS: Les mégapivots aéroportuaires font l'objet d'un classement international qui prend en compte la connectivité aéroportuaire et le trafic de passagers.
OBS: mégapivot aéroportuaire; mégapôle aéroportuaire : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2025.
Spanish (Aeródromos; Aviación comercial)
mega aeropuerto focal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mega aeropuerto focal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).