English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution)
sound masking [correct, noun]
CONT: Sound masking is the popular acoustic process of adding a specific, soft ambient background sound engineered to match the frequency of human speech to reduce noise distractions, protect speech privacy and increase comfort for your staff, patients, customers and listeners.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit)
masquage sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le masquage sonore repose sur la diffusion homogène d'un son neutre, doux, non dérangeant et non intrusif, qui a pour objectif d'améliorer la confidentialité et le confort acoustique dans les espaces de travail.