English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
traffic analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inference of information from observation of traffic flow.
OBS: Example : Analysis of the presence, absence, amount, direction, and frequency of traffic.
OBS: traffic analysis: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
analyse du trafic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse de trafic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déduction d'informations à partir de l'observation des flux de données.
OBS: Exemple : Analyse de la présence, de l'absence, de la quantité, de la direction, et de la fréquence des flux.
OBS: analyse du trafic : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
análisis de tráfico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se llama análisis de tráfico al proceso de inferir información a partir de las características del tráfico de comunicación sin analizar la información que se intercambian los comunicantes.