English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
radio frequency [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; radiofrequency
DEF: Any frequency at which coherent electromagnetic radiation of energy is possible.
CONT: ... The radio frequency signal bandwidth is determined by the frequency deviation of the signal.
OBS: radio frequency; RF : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
OBS: radio frequency; RF : designations officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fréquence radio-électrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence d'une onde électromagnétique rayonnée, inférieure aux fréquences optiques.
OBS: radiofréquence; RF; fréquence radioélectrique : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: radiofréquence; fréquence radioélectrique : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: radiofréquence; RF : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Teledetección)
frecuencia radioeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; RF [feminine noun]; radiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; frecuencia de radio [feminine noun]
DEF: Margen de frecuencias comprendido entre las frecuencias de audio y las frecuencias infrarrojas que se utiliza para las comunicaciones vía radio.