English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
depressive symptomatology [correct]
DEF: ... the grouping of symptoms that categorise depression ...
CONT: Behavioral activation is primarily used in the treatment of depressive symptomatology. Fatigue generated by the illness, as well as negative-focused thinking patterns and expectations of the worst, will lead to avoidance of many situations and actions. Individuals suffering from depression, by using avoidance as a coping strategy for potential unpleasant situations, will reduce the frequency and intensity of their active behaviors, which will lead to a worsening of depressive symptoms.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
symptomatologie dépressive [correct, feminine noun]; SD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats de la première phase de l'enquête réalisée en 1993 ont montré que 18 % des salariés en sous-traitance pouvaient être considérés comme présentant une symptomatologie dépressive (SD) et que de nombreux facteurs professionnels se présentaient comme des facteurs de risque.