English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; International Relations)
spectrum of conflict [correct, noun, officially approved]; conflict spectrum [noun]; range of conflict [noun]
DEF: The full range of relationships between states or groups, reflecting the frequency and intensity of violence.
OBS: spectrum of conflict: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
gamme des conflits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; spectre des conflits [masculine noun]; éventail des conflits [masculine noun]
DEF: Gamme complète des relations inter-États ou intergroupes reflétant la fréquence et l'intensité de la violence.
OBS: gamme des conflits : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.