English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
parental neglect [correct]
CONT: Parental neglect was evaluated with questions commonly used in studies of child welfare about the frequency of having inadequate supervision, having to do age-inappropriate tasks, jobs, or chores, or having inadequate food, clothing, or medical care.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence parentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Considérée aujourd'hui comme un syndrome psychosocial bien identifié dans le registre de la maltraitance, la négligence parentale est une absence de gestes appropriés pour assurer la sécurité, le développement et le bien-être de l'enfant.
OBS: négligence parentale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).