English (Ultrasonography)
linear ultrasound probe [correct]; linear probe [correct]
CONT: A linear probe uses high frequency ultrasound to create high resolution images of structures near the body surface. This makes the probe ideal for vascular imaging and certain procedures such as central line placement.
French (Ultrasonographie)
sonde échographique linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; sonde linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sondes linéaires sont généralement utilisées pour les examens superficiels tels que l'imagerie musculosquelettique et les études vasculaires périphériques. Elles se caractérisent par une fréquence élevée qui leur garantit une résolution spatiale impeccable.