English (Telecommunications Switching)
two-wire switching [correct, NATO]
DEF: Switching using the same transmission path, frequency band and time interval for both directions of transmissions.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
commutation à deux fils [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Commutation utilisant le même trajet de transmission, la même bande de fréquences et le même intervalle de temps pour les deux sens de transmission.