English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Military Communications)
tuned amplifier [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An amplifier in which the load is a tuned circuit thereby causing the load impedance and amplifier gain to vary with the frequency.
OBS: tuned amplifier: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Transmissions militaires)
amplificateur accordé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amplificateur dont la charge est un circuit accordé, ce qui entraîne une variation de l'impédance de la charge et du gain de l'amplificateur en fonction de la fréquence.
OBS: amplificateur accordé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.