English (Radio Interference; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Electronic Warfare; Field Artillery)
radar masking [correct, noun]
DEF: The obliteration of the radar display due to jamming or any other type of radio frequency interference detected by the radar receiver.
OBS: radar masking: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perturbations radio; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Guerre électronique; Artillerie de campagne)
brouillage radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oblitération de l'affichage à l'écran radar, causée par le brouillage intentionnel ou non des ondes radioélectriques détectées par le récepteur radar.
OBS: brouillage radar : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.