English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
multiband [correct, adjective, officially approved]; multi-band [correct, adjective]; multiple band [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a device that can operate concurrently in more than one frequency band.
OBS: multiband: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
multibande [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un dispositif pouvant fonctionner simultanément dans plusieurs bandes de fréquence.
OBS: multibande : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: multibande : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 décembre 2006.