English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Electronic Warfare)
fundamental frequency [correct, officially approved]; first harmonic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The baseline frequency from which a set of harmonic frequencies is defined.
OBS: For equipment, the baseline frequency is the central operating frequency of the device.
OBS: fundamental frequency; first harmonic : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Guerre électronique)
fréquence fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence de référence à partir de laquelle un ensemble de fréquences harmoniques est défini.
OBS: En ce qui concerne l'équipement, la fréquence de référence est la fréquence de fonctionnement centrale du dispositif.
OBS: fréquence fondamentale; fréquence de base : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Guerra electrónica)
frecuencia fundamental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia cuyo valor es el máximo común divisor de las frecuencias en relación armónica en una oscilación compleja