English (Air Defence)
counter-drone technology [correct, noun]
CONT: Counter-drone technologies generally fall into two categories : detection and mitigation. Detection technologies include infrared devices to track heat signatures, radio frequency detection for signals from a drone's remote controller, and acoustic methods to recognize the unique sounds of drone motors. Mitigation technologies are those that can repel or intercept a drone. For example, interference signals can jam the communications between the drone and its operator. Other technologies can try to net the drone, shoot it down, or disable it using trained hawks.
French (Défense aérienne)
technologie anti-drone [correct, feminine noun]; technologie anti-drones [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de lutte contre les drones [correct, feminine noun]; technologie antidrone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conférence présentera les dernières avancées en matière de technologies anti-drones, telles que les systèmes radars, les capteurs de radiofréquence (RF) et les systèmes de détection optique. Ces technologies visent à détecter, suivre et atténuer la menace que représentent les drones.