English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slow-onset climate event [correct]; slow-onset event [correct]
CONT: Novel climate conditions and unprecedented climate change impacts may occur on a variety of temporal and spatial scales. A distinction is sometimes made between "rapid-onset" and "slow-onset" events. A rapid-onset event may be a single, discrete event that occurs in a matter of days or even hours, whereas slow-onset events evolve gradually from incremental changes occurring over many years or from an increased frequency or intensity of recurring events.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
événement climatique à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène climatique à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]; événement à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]; évènement climatique à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]; évènement à évolution lente [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
fenómeno climático de evolución lenta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los fenómenos climáticos de evolución lenta pueden afectar de manera negativa a un conjunto de derechos humanos garantizados internacionalmente.