English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Military Communications)
instantaneous frequency measurement [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IFM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A measurement of a signal' s frequency at a specific instant within an electromagnetic signal.
OBS: The IFM is determined from the temporal rate of change of the phase of a signal.
OBS: instantaneous frequency measurement; IFM : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions militaires)
mesure de fréquence instantanée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MFI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IFM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de la fréquence d'un signal à un moment précis du signal électromagnétique.
OBS: La mesure de fréquence instantanée est déterminée à partir du taux de changement temporel de la phase d'un signal.
OBS: mesure de fréquence instantanée; MFI; IFM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: mesure de fréquence instantanée : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.