English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
quartz-crystal clock [correct, noun]; quartz clock [correct, noun]; crystal clock [correct, noun]
DEF: A clock in which the high uniform piezoelectric vibrations of a quartz crystal induced by current from a constant frequency generator are used to control the rate of a synchronous motor clock.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
horloge à quartz [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à quartz : Qui utilise pour son fonctionnement les propriétés piézoélectriques et la très grande stabilité de fréquence des vibrations produites par les cristaux de quartz.