English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
image frequency [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The frequency that is offset from a reference frequency by the same offset as the desired frequency but in the opposite direction.
OBS: image frequency : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: image frequency : designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fréquence conjuguée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; fréquence image [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence décalée par rapport à une fréquence de référence d'une valeur égale au décalage de la fréquence désirée, mais dans la direction opposée.
OBS: fréquence conjuguée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: fréquence conjuguée; fréquence image : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
frecuencia imagen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un receptor superheterodino, frecuencia simétrica a la frecuencia de sintonía en relación con la frecuencia del oscilador local (oscilador de batido).