English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiation Protection; Radioelectricity)
out-of-band domain [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The frequency range, immediately outside the necessary bandwidth but excluding the spurious domain, in which out-of-band emissions generally predominate.
OBS: out-of-band domain: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radioprotection; Radioélectricité)
domaine des émissions hors bande [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Gamme de fréquences, immédiatement en dehors de la largeur de bande nécessaire, mais excluant le domaine des rayonnements non essentiels, dans laquelle les émissions hors bande en général prédominent.
OBS: domaine des émissions hors bande : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.