English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
Consol beacon [correct]; Consol [correct]; Consol system [correct]
DEF: A long-range radio aid to navigation, the emissions of which, by means of their radio frequency modulation characteristics, enable bearings to be determined.
CONT: A Consol beacon broadcasts on a medium frequency a pattern of dots and dashes, and by listening to this pattern on an ordinary ship or aircraft wireless receiver a navigator can determine his bearing from the beacon with a much greater accuracy than is possible with a D/F [direction finder] loop. The accuracy of the bearings obtained depends on the bearing of the observer from the beacon; it is greatest along a line called the normal of the beacon and decreases until it is zero along a line at right angles to the normal.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiophare Consol [correct, masculine noun]; Consol [correct, masculine noun]; système Consol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «Consol» est un radiophare tournant et à grande précision fonctionnant en basses et moyennes fréquences et dont les indications peuvent être reçues sur un récepteur ordinaire.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
radiofaro consol [correct, masculine noun]; sistema consol [masculine noun]