English (Electrical Components)
electrical component [correct]
CONT: Any electrical or electronic components, equipment or accessories attached to or used in conjunction with a machine that have or can have an effect on the accuracy of the machine shall function properly despite such steady-state and transient variations in the frequency, voltage and waveform of the electrical supply and disturbances in the surrounding electromagnetic and electrostatic field as may normally exist in the intended service.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 124, see also s. 141.
French (Composants électrotechniques)
élément électrique [masculine noun]; composant électrique [masculine noun]; composant d'équipement électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un appareil a des composants électriques ou comporte du matériel ou des accessoires électriques qui influent ou peuvent influer sur l'exactitude de l'appareil, il doit être branché sur le courant électrique conformément aux prescriptions du fabricant de l'appareil.
OBS: élément électrique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 124.
OBS: composant électrique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 141