English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Remote Sensing)
wideband sensor [correct]
CONT: ... the allocation of the frequency band 13. 75-14 GHz to the fixed-satellite service by WARC-92 reduced the total bandwidth available for active space-based sensors in the frequency range 13-14 GHz, which is important for wideband sensor instruments, e. g. radar altimeters, scatterometers...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télédétection)
capteur à bande large [correct, masculine noun]