English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
visual accumulation method [correct]
OBS: Visual-Accumulation-Tube Size Analyser : This method is suitable for simple and rapid analysis of the size frequency distribution of sand samples with particles between 62 microns and 2mm. The instrument operates on the principle of the fall velocity of particles and consists of a glass sedimentation tube, a valve mechanism and a recorder.
French (Mécanique des sols)
méthode des béchers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un mode opératoire très simple (méthode des béchers) a été mis au point par A. Avy et R. Raillères. Dans une colonne de liquide "h", on introduit un poids "p" de poudre, on agite pour rendre la suspension homogène, on laisse au repos un temps "t" (10 secondes par exemple) puis on décante. Si 10 secondes est le temps nécessaire pour que les particules de 10 [microns] tombent de la hauteur "h", le sédiment "S" renfermera toutes les particules de 10 [microns] et plus; (...)