English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sampling frequency [correct]; frequency of sampling [correct]
CONT: For water quality specifically, monitoring program effectiveness will depend not only on wise choice of parameters but also on suitable siting of sampling stations, frequency of sampling and methods of sample preservation and analysis.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fréquence d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de prélèvement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui a trait plus spécifiquement au suivi de la qualité de l'eau, il faut souligner que l'efficacité du programme de suivi environnemental dépendra non seulement d'un choix judicieux des paramètres, mais aussi d'une localisation adéquate des stations d'échantillonnage, de la fréquence des prélèvements et des méthodes de conservation et d'analyse des échantillons.