English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood frequency [correct]
DEF: The frequency with which the maximum flood may be expected to occur at a site in any average interval of years.
OBS: Frequency analysis defines the "N-year flood" as being the flood which will, over a long period of time, be equalled or exceeded on the average once every N years. Thus the 10-yr flood would be expected to occur approximately 100 times in a period of 1, 000 yr, and of these, 10 would be expected to reach the 100-year magnitude. Sometimes expressed in terms of percentage of probability; for example, a probability of 1 percent would be a 100-yr flood; a probability of 10 percent would be a 10-yr flood.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fréquence de crue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de fois qu'une crue de grandeur donnée a des chances de se produire au cours d'une période de plusieurs années.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
frecuencia de avenidas [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de veces, a lo largo de un determinado número de años, que puede producirse una avenida cuyo caudal o altura supere un nivel dado.