English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
California method [correct]
DEF: In hydrology, a name sometimes given to a form of frequency analysis that employs the return period as the plotting position.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de la Californie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné en hydrologie à une forme d'analyse de fréquence qui utilise la période de retour comme position de pointage.