English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
microwave remote sensing [correct, officially approved]; micro-wave remote sensing [correct]
DEF: Active or passive remote sensing concerned with the submillimeter wave region of the electromagnetic spectrum.
CONT: In addition, microwave remote sensing provides unique information on, for example, sea wind and wave direction which are derived from frequency characteristics Doppler effect polarization back scattering etc. that cannot be observed by visible and infrared sensors. However, the need for sophisticated data analysis is the disadvantage in using microwave remote sensing.
CONT: The term microwave is often defined as the part of the electromagnetic spectrum from 300 MHz to 300 GHz. However, in the common venacular, the microwave band is often extended to encompass much higher frequencies. This band is further subdivided into the millimeter-wave band extending from 30-300 GHz and the submillimeter-wave band above 300 GHz.
OBS: microwave remote sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
télédétection hyperfréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; télédétection hyperfréquences [correct, feminine noun]; télédétection en hyperfréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Télédétection active ou passive qui s'opère dans la partie du spectre électromagnétique située au-delà des ondes submillimétriques.
CONT: Instruments utilisés en télédétection hyperfréquence : les radiomètres hyperfréquences, imageurs (radars) ou non-imageurs (les diffusio-diffractomètres).
OBS: [...] la bande de 300 G Hz à 3 Thz (2 mm à 100 mm) [correspond aux] ondes submillimétriques. Cette partie du spectre électromagnétique, surtout pour les ondes submillimétriques, reste relativement méconnue en raison d'une technologie très délicate et pas toujours maîtrisée.
OBS: télédétection hyperfréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
teledetección por microondas [correct, feminine noun]