English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal process [correct]
CONT: Architectural analysis on various fracture fields have shown scale invariant structures in frequency distributions of fractures in homogeneous rock masses. Some particular process known as "fractal processes" introduced by Mandelbrot are suitable to describe such structures. The model presented in this paper uses a random variant of a process due to Cantor, studied by Mandelbrot, modified to be suitable for description and simulation of natural graded fracture fields.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
processus fractal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de l'architecture de champs de fractures variés nous a permis de mettre en évidence en milieu homogène, des structures présentant une homothétie interne statistique ou invariance par changement d'échelle. Ces structures peuvent être analysées à l'aide de processus particuliers introduits par Mandelbrot sous le nom de processus fractals. Le modèle utilisé et présenté ici s'inspire d'une variante aléatoire étudiée par Mandelbrot d'un processus imaginé par Cantor. Ce modèle a été adapté à la description puis à la simulation de réseaux de fractures hiérarchisés.