English (Telecommunications Transmission)
time stretching [correct]
CONT: The combined effect of modulation and subsequent time stretching is a frequency shifting of the carrier pulses’ power spectral density to the stretched modulation frequency, which is observable using the spectrum analyzer.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
décompression temporelle [feminine noun]