English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radio Waves)
microwave signal spectrum analyzer
OBS: Microwave: An electromagnetic wave which has a wavelength between about 0.3 and 30 centimeters, corresponding to frequencies of 1-100 gigahertz; however, there are no sharp boundaries distinguishing microwaves from infrared and radio waves.
OBS: Spectrum analyzer. A device which sweeps over a portion of the radio-frequency spectrum, responds to signals whose frequencies lie within the swept band, and displays them in relative magnitude and frequency on a cathode-ray-tube screen. In essence, it is a superheterodyne receiver having a local oscillator whose frequency is varied cyclically, usually at the power-line frequency.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Ondes radioélectriques)
analyseur de spectres hyperfréquences
OBS: Analyse de spectres hyperfréquences. (...) Les analyseurs de spectres donnent directement une vue panoramique de l'amplitude en fonction de la fréquence sur l'écran d'un oscillographe. (...) Principe des analyseurs. (...) l'appareil (...) est essentiellement un récepteur superhétérodyne à bande passante très étroite. Ce récepteur explore automatiquement une bande de fréquences donnée grâce à un balayage linéaire, en dents de scie, de l'oscillateur local, synchronisé avec celui de l'oscilloscope.
OBS: Hyperfréquences. Ce terme désigne le domaine de fréquences des ondes électromagnétiques situé entre un gigahertz (...) et quelques centaines de gigahertz (...)