English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
space protection system
OBS: Space protection systems are usually either of the ultrasonic or radar(microwave) type. They are characterized as alarms because they saturate an enclosed area with a pattern of standing waves-whether of high frequency sound or of radio waves.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
système de protection de l'espace
OBS: Les systèmes de protection de l'espace sont généralement du genre ultra-sonique ou à radar (hyperfréquence). On les décrit comme alarmes parce qu'ils entourent une superficie d'ondes fixes - qu'elles soient à haute fréquence ou radiotéléphoniques.