English (Remote Sensing)
histogram peak [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The shape of the histogram reflects this, forming a broad peak that is highest near the middle of the brightness range. The breadth of this histogram peak indicates the significant brightness variability in the scene. An image with more uniform surface cover, with less brightness variation, would show a much narrower histogram peak. If the scene includes extensive areas of different surface materials with distinctly different brightness, the histogram will show multiple peaks.
OBS: histogram : A diagram in which the relative frequencies of various classes of a variable are plotted as rectangular blocks(the area of each block corresponding to the frequency).
OBS: histogram peak : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
pic d'histogramme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque pic de l'histogramme multidimensionnel représente des pixels ayant des caractéristiques communes dans les différentes bandes (dimensions) utilisées. On peut donc considérer ces pics comme des classes.
OBS: histogramme : Diagramme à colonnes ou à barres constituant la représentation graphique d'une distribution de fréquences d'une variable continue.
OBS: histogramme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).