English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
submersion regime [correct]
DEF: The frequency and depth of flooding over a given bottom area.
OBS: submersion regime: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime de submersion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Régime de submersion dans la zone humide. La submersion est la présence d'eau en surface de la zone humide (sols non visibles), quelle que soit la hauteur d'eau.
OBS: régime de submersion : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.