English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
common frequency area [correct, standardized]; CFA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area that has a designated frequency published for use by any aircraft.
OBS: A CFA is intended to be used for air-to-air communications to provide pilots with an awareness of traffic in their vicinity. It is not a class of airspace and the CFA frequency is not monitored by ATC [air traffic control] nor is it for use at uncontrolled aerodromes.
OBS: common frequency area; CFA : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
zone d'utilisation de fréquence commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CFA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle une fréquence désignée publiée peut être utilisée par tout aéronef.
OBS: Une CFA a pour but d'être utilisée pour les communications air-air et vise à donner aux pilotes une conscience situationnelle du trafic qui les entoure. Ce n'est pas une classe d'espace aérien, et la fréquence de la CFA n'est pas surveillée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et ne peut être utilisée aux aérodromes non contrôlés.
OBS: zone d'utilisation de fréquence commune; CFA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.