English (Radiotelephony)
macrocell [correct]
CONT: Radio cells with diameters of 20 to 30 kilometers are known as "macrocells".
CONT: A macrocell provides the largest area of coverage within a mobile network. The antennas for macrocells can be mounted on ground-based masts, rooftops or other existing structures. They must be positioned at a height that is not obstructed by terrain or buildings. Macrocells provide radio coverage over varying distances depending on the frequency used, the number of calls made and the physical terrain.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
macrocellule [correct, feminine noun]; macro-cellule [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les zones rurales faiblement peuplées, les cellules sont de taille importantes - jusqu'à 30 km - et sont appelées des macrocellules.
CONT: Les macrocellules sont les plus courantes, responsables de la couverture du réseau. Leur zone d'action s'étend jusqu'à 30 km selon les obstacles rencontrés, les antennes des stations de base sont généralement montées sur un mât lui-même parfois érigé sur le toit d'un haut bâtiment pour atteindre une hauteur moyenne de 30 mètres.
OBS: Les mots composés avec le préfixe «macro» devraient s'écrire sans trait d'union, sauf devant la voyelle «i».