English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
black recording [correct]; black transmission
DEF: in facsimile systems using amplitude modulation, that form of recording in which the maximum received power corresponds to the maximum density(black) area of the recording medium. In a facsimile system using frequency modulation, that form of recording in which the lowest received frequency corresponds to the maximum density(black) area of the recording medium.
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
transmission en modulation négative [feminine noun]