English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
quick look image [correct]; quick-look image [correct]
CONT: Quick-look images... are small overviews that show, primarily, the location of clouds. If an archive search fails to retrieve an imagery over our area of interest, we can ask for an acquisition to be made that satisfies our stated location and cloud cover criteria. This may take several weeks to months, depending on the revisit frequency of the satellite and weather conditions at the study location.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
imagette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'image identifiée par un point d'appui ou un élément de repérage.