English (Security Devices)
sonic alarm [correct]
DEF: an anti-intrusion detection device which utilizes the phase/frequency shift; frequency range is sonic; a sensitive monitor receives shapes from stationary objects in a specified area; motion interrupting these echoes causes an alarm to be transmitted.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
alarme sonique [feminine noun]