English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thinning regime [correct]; thinning program [correct]
DEF: A term comprising the type, degree, and frequency of thinning for a given area, generally along with the year of commencement and sometimes termination.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
régime d'éclaircie [correct, masculine noun]; système d'éclaircie [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'éclaircies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des principes qui permettent de définir les modalités d'exécution des coupes d'éclaircie, notamment par leur type (ou mode), leur dosage et leur périodicité, dans les limites d'espace et de temps précisées.