English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
adaptive noise allocation [correct]
DEF: The assignment of coding noise to frequency bands in a time and frequency varying fashion according to a psychoacoustic model.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
répartition adaptative du bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition du bruit de codage entre des bandes de fréquence, variant avec le temps et la fréquence selon un modèle psychoacoustique.
OBS: audio.