English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
X-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; X band [correct]
DEF: A microwave range extending from approximately 5.2 to 10.9 GHz.
OBS: Depending on its purpose, an X band radar may operate either on a fixed frequency or allow an operator to select the operating frequency. X band radar is used for both military and civil applications, including surveillance radar and weather radar.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz.
OBS: X-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande X [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gamme d'hyperfréquences qui s'étend approximativement de 5,20 à 10,90 gigahertz.
OBS: Le gigahertz [GHz] est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande X : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Modulateur numérique en bande X.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda X [correct, feminine noun]