English (Satellite Telecommunications)
bandwidth spreading [correct]
CONT: Bandwidth Spreading : Signal Spreading works quite well in situations with strong narrow band interference signals since the SS signal has a unique form of frequency diversity. The actual signal spreading may be achieved with one of three basic techniques. These include direct sequence, frequency hopped and pulsed FM or hybrid forms.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
étalement des largeurs de bande [masculine noun]