English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
narrowband [correct, standardized]
DEF: A relatively restricted frequency band, in relation to the amount of information to be transferred.
OBS: narrowband: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
bande étroite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande de fréquences relativement étroite en comparaison de la quantité d'information à transférer.
OBS: bande étroite : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
banda estrecha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se refiere a los sistemas de comunicaciones de datos que manejan escasos volúmenes de datos.