English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Internet and Telematics)
code division multiplexing [correct]; CDM [correct]; code-division multiplex [correct]; CDM [correct]; CDM; code-division multiplexing [correct]
DEF: A multiplex technique commonly used in spread spectrum radio communications which selects the appropriate signal from others in the same frequency band by means of a unique code.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Internet et télématique)
multiplexage en code [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexage par répartition en code [correct, masculine noun]; MRC [correct, masculine noun]; MRC; multiplex par répartition du code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Multiplexage dans lequel chaque signal indépendant est caractérisé par une séquence codée qui permet de le restituer à partir du signal composite.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Internet y telemática)
múltiplex por distribución del código [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexaje por distribución del código [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexaje por división del código [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Múltiplex en el que dos o más enlaces de comunicación ocupan simultáneamente el canal de transmisión completo, con estructuras de señal de código diseñadas de tal modo que un receptor dado responda sólo a sus propias señales e interprete las otras señales como ruido.