English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
V-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; V band [correct]
DEF: A band that has a Frequency Range of 40-75 GHz and a Wavelength Range of 0. 4-0. 75 cm.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "cm", it refers to the wavelength range measured in centimeters.
OBS: V-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: V band transmitter.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande V [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Gamme d'hyperfréquences comprise entre 46,0 et 56,0 gigahertz [GHz] environ (0,652 à 0,536 cm en longueur d'onde).
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande V : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Antenne radar monopulse bande V.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda V [correct, feminine noun]