English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
signal-to-quantization noise [correct]; S/NQ [correct]; signal to quantization noise [correct]
CONT: The creation of narrow satellite beams permits not only the effective use of satellite power, but also allows the reuse of the frequency band and provides a means of overcoming the self-interference limit in CDMA.... Today's mobile satellites have onboard processors which connect an uplink band to a downlink beam. Processors use A/D conversion and digital filtering. The A/D converters quantize the signal and produce quantisation noise. The combined signal to quantization noise ratio is(N/C) q=(L2-1)/p2pa.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
signal/bruit de quantification [masculine noun]