English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
frequency-division multiplex transmitter [correct]
DEF: A multiplex transmitter in which the transmitted band of frequency is divided into bands, each allocated to one channel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
émetteur multiplex à répartition en fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur multiplex dans lequel la bande de fréquences utilisée est divisée en bandes moins larges affectées chacune à la transmission de l'un des signaux indépendants.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
emisor múltiplex por división de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; transmisor múltiplex por división de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Equipo para transimión de datos que utiliza técnicas de múltiplex por división de frecuencias.