English (Industrial Electrical Equipment; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
analog oscillator [correct]
CONT: Analog oscillator : OSC-7 is a variable frequency oscillator designed to operate in the 7MHz band... The second analog oscillator offered is the VXO-3. 5. It is a 3. 5MHz variable oscillator module in the same package as the OSC-7.
OBS: In the music industry, an analog oscillator is a sound processing device.
French (Appareillage électrique industriel; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur analogique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le récipient [du miroir liquide] est entraîné par un moteur synchrone. [...] La vitesse du moteur est régularisée par une source AC à fréquence variable (oscillateur analogique).
OBS: Oscillateur : dispositif produisant un courant alternatif dont la fréquence est déterminée par les caractéristiques propres du dispositif.
OBS: Analogique s'oppose à numérique.