English (Remote Sensing)
radar interference [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A exraneous signal, noise or any other element that disturbs proper reception of the desired signal.
CONT: The signal data in the Kobe image was corrupted by a ground-based radar operating in the same frequency band as the JERS-1 sensor. This radar interference caused the streaks of noise that cover the image of the land mass. Other problems that arose in some of the data were the appearance of "ghost images" in the scenes and poor matching between the images.
OBS: radar interference : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
interférence radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal, bruit ou tout autre élément semblable qui vient perturber la réception du signal attendu.
OBS: interférence radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
interferencias radar [correct, feminine noun]