English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
speech compression [correct]; voice compression [correct]
DEF: A method of eliminating certain frequency components of a speech signal to permit transmission over a narrower frequency band without appreciably affecting intelligibility.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
compression de la parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de réduction de certaines fréquences d'un signal de parole favorisant leur transmission dans une bande de fréquences réduite sans atténuation notable de l'intelligibilité.