English (Telecommunications Transmission; Remote Sensing; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
Ka-band [correct]; Ka-Band [correct]; Ka band [correct]
DEF: [A band] which has a frequency range of 27-40 GHz [and a] wavelength range of 0. 75-1. 11 cm.
CONT: The Ka-band will allow the use of terminals with even smaller antennas than Ku-band. ... Ka-band satellites will operate like a telephone network, supporting broadband and narrowband applications.
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "cm" it means centimetre.
OBS: The letter "a" in "ka" is a subscript.
OBS: Ka-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télédétection; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
bande Ka [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Comprise entre 27 et 40 GHz, la bande Ka inclut la partie supérieure de la bande SHF [Super High Frequency] et la partie inférieure de la bande EHF (Extremely High Frequency), cette dernière allant de 30 à 300 GHz. Les satellites commerciaux en bande Ka exploitent généralement la gamme SHF 27.5-30.0 GHz sur la liaison montante (Terre vers espace) et la gamme 17.7-20.2 GHz sur la liaison descendante (espace vers Terre). Là encore, les ingénieurs ont leur propre définition de la bande Ka, puisque la majeure partie de la gamme de fréquences pour la liaison descendante appartient en réalité à la bande K et chevauche même la bande Ku.
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: La lettre «a» dans «Ka» est en indice.
OBS: bande Ka : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
banda Ka [correct, feminine noun]