English (Acoustics (Physics))
broad-band random vibration [correct]
DEF: Random vibration having its frequency components distributed over a broad frequency band.
OBS: The definition of what is meant by "broad" is a relative matter depending upon the problem involved. It is usually one octave or greater.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration aléatoire en bande large [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration aléatoire dont le spectre de fréquences recouvre une large bande de fréquences.
OBS: Ce que l'on entend par «large» est relatif au problème considéré. Elle est généralement d'une octave ou plus.