English (Telecommunications Facilities; Electronics; Electronic Devices)
fault locator [correct]
CONT: A fault locator signal frequency is inserted into a cable system, and low magnitude signals are emitted by means of a band pass filter and radiating element. The radiated R-F is detected to determine coaxial cable system operation. Band pass filters and radiating elements are located at each point to be tested.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
localisateur de défaut [correct, masculine noun]; localisateur de défectuosités [correct, masculine noun]; localisateur de défaillance [correct, masculine noun]; localisateur de panne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour détecter les pannes ou les défectuosités dans un circuit.