English (Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency hopping spread spectrum [correct]; FHSS [correct]
OBS: Takes the data signal and modulates it with a carrier signal that hops from frequency to frequency as a function of time over a wide band of frequencies.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
étalement de spectre avec sauts de fréquence [masculine noun]; FHSS [masculine noun]; étalement par sauts de fréquence [masculine noun]; FHSS [masculine noun]; FHSS