English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
spread spectrum system [correct]
DEF: A system in which the transmitted signal is spread over a frequency band much wider than the minimum bandwidth needed to transmit the information being sent.
OBS: spread spectrum system: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
système à spectre étalé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel le signal transmis est étalé sur une bande de fréquence d'une largeur beaucoup plus grande que la largeur de bande minimale nécessaire pour transmettre l'information.