English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronics)
frequency changing [correct]; frequency conversion [correct]
DEF: The process of moving the frequency band occupied by a signal to another part of the frequency spectrum, with or without inversion.
French (Radioélectricité; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électronique)
conversion de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; changement de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant en une translation sur l'échelle des fréquences des composantes spectrales d'un signal, avec ou sans inversion.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrónica)
conversión de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; cambio de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de desplazamiento de la banda de frecuencia ocupada por una señal hacia otra parte del espectro de frecuencia, con o sin inversión.