English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
L5 band
CONT: By around 2008, a further round of improved GPS [global positioning system] satellites will begin to emit even more civil signals in a third frequency band called L5.... The new L5 signals will be four times as powerful as today's.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bande L5 [feminine noun]; L5 [feminine noun]
CONT: Autour de 2008, de nouveaux satellites émettront des signaux dans une troisième bande de fréquences civiles, L5.