English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
centre frequency [correct, officially approved]; center frequency [correct]; resting frequency [correct]; centre operating frequency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The median frequency of a channel or band.
OBS: centre frequency; centre operating frequency: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fréquence centrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence médiane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence médiane d'un canal ou d'une bande.
OBS: fréquence centrale; fréquence médiane : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.