English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
basic supergroup [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In carrier telephony, a supergroup of five groups each of bandwidth 48 kHz [kilohertz], assembled in the frequency range of 312 kHz to 552 kHz, each group being the lower sideband of actual or virtual carrier frequencies of 420, 468, 516, 564 and 612 kHz.
OBS: basic supergroup: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
groupe secondaire de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En téléphonie par courants porteurs, groupe secondaire formé à partir de cinq groupes primaires de base A ou B ayant chacun une largeur de bande de 48 kHz [kilohertz] et compris dans la bande de fréquences de 312 kHz à 552 kHz.
OBS: Ces groupes primaires utilisent pour la transmission la bande latérale inférieure résultant de la modulation d'une des fréquences porteuses réelles ou virtuelles 420, 468, 516, 564 et 612 kHz.
OBS: groupe secondaire de base : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
grupo secundario de base [correct, masculine noun]; supergrupo básico [correct, masculine noun]