English (Acoustics (Physics))
pink noise [correct]; pink random vibration [correct]
DEF: A noise which has a constant energy within a bandwidth proportional to the centre frequency of the band.
OBS: The energy spectrum of pink noise as determined by an octave bandwidth (or any fractional part of an octave bandwidth) filter will have a constant value.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
bruit rose [correct, masculine noun]; vibration aléatoire à spectre de bruit rose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bruit dont l'énergie est constante dans toute bande de largeur proportionnelle à sa fréquence centrale.
OBS: Le spectre d'énergie d'un bruit rose, lorsqu'il est déterminé avec un filtre d'octave (ou de fraction d'octave), aura une valeur constante.