English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
occupied bandwidth [correct]
DEF: The frequency bandwidth such that below the lower and above the upper frequency limits, the mean powers radiated are each equal to a specified percentage B/2 of the total mean power radiated by a given emission. The percentage B/2 will be specified for each class of emission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
largeur de bande occupée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une émission donnée, largeur de la bande de fréquences telle que, au-dessous de sa fréquence limite inférieure et au-dessus de sa fréquence limite supérieure, soient rayonnées des puissances moyennes égales chacune à un pourcentage donné (B/2) de la puissance moyenne totale rayonnée. Ce pourcentage sera donné pour chaque classe d'émission.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guías de ondas)
ancho de banda ocupado [correct, masculine noun]; ABO [correct, masculine noun]