English (Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military); Radio Waves; Electronic Warfare)
spread spectrum [correct]
DEF: [The] use of broader frequency bandwidths than normally required to transmit information, in order to gain advantages in interference rejection(anti-jam), message privacy/security, low probability of intercept(LPI), deny frequency resolution, multiplexing of more than one message in the same bandwidth, or high resolution range measurement.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Ondes radioélectriques; Guerre électronique)
spectre étalé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Ondas radioeléctricas; Guerra electrónica)
espectro ensanchado [correct, masculine noun]; espectro expandido [correct, masculine noun]; espectro disperso [correct, masculine noun]; espectro amplio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] se explicará el funcionamiento de la técnica de modulación de espectro ensanchado, las secuencias de código utilizadas y las modulaciones de secuencia directa y saltos de frecuencia.