English (Radio Interference; Radio Transmission and Reception; Internet and Telematics)
phase jitter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Jitter expressed as a fraction of the significant interval.
CONT: The bandwidth of the phase-lock loop in the receiver is dependent upon a complex interrelation between phase jitter, reliability of acquisition and the spectral purity of the frequency [1179].
OBS: phase jitter: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Perturbations radio; Émission et réception radio; Internet et télématique)
gigue de phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fluctuation de phase [feminine noun]
DEF: Gigue exprimée comme une fraction d'un intervalle significatif.
CONT: La largeur de bande de la boucle dépend des relations complexes qui existent entre les fluctuations, la fiabilité d'acquisition et la pureté spectrale de la fréquence.
OBS: gigue de phase : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Internet y telemática)
fluctuaciones [feminine noun, plural]; variaciones parásitas de fase [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tipo de distorsión al azar, no deseada, que resulta del acortamiento o alargamiento intermitente de las señales observadas.