English (Electric Cables; Telecommunications Facilities)
cable loading [correct]
DEF: Adding inductance(load coils) at specific intervals along a cable in order to reduce amplitude distortion and improve frequency response over the desired bandwidth.
French (Câbles électriques; Installations de télécommunications)
charge de câble [correct, feminine noun]