English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
assigned frequency band [correct]
OBS: The frequency band, the centre of which coincides with the frequency assigned to the station and the width of which equals the necessary bandwidth plus twice the absolute value of the frequency tolerance.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
bande de fréquences assignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de fréquence dont le centre coïncide avec la fréquence assignée à la station et dont la largeur est égale à la largeur de bande nécessaire augmentée du double de la valeur absolue de la tolérance de fréquence.