English (Audio Technology)
response curve [correct]; response pattern [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of frequency response. Usually measured in decibels, with reference [to] a given level on a vertical scale. When the response curve of an amplifier, pickup, microphone, etc., is accurately plotted it represents the relative levels of amplitude at all frequencies within a specified bandwidth.
French (Électroacoustique)
courbe de réponse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique représentant les variations de niveau à la sortie d'un transducteur en fonction d'une variable indépendante (temps, fréquence, etc.).
OBS: "Courbe de réponse amplitude-fréquence" est un terme normalisé par l'AFNOR (NF-S-30-102, 1973, p. 8).