English (Molecular Biology)
helix propensities of amino acids
OBS: Statistically Observed Propensities. A measure of a residue's tendency or bias to have a particular property. In secondary structure prediction algorithms(Chou & Fasman, 1978) this refers to the probability that a residue will be found in a given secondary structure(helix, beta-strand, coil or turn). Secondary structure propensity is determined by taking the frequency of a given amino acid in a given structure and dividing by the overall frequency(in all structures) of that amino acid.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
propension des acides aminés sous forme d'hélice [feminine noun]; propension des acides aminés à adopter la forme d'hélice [feminine noun]
OBS: La méthode PHDhtm (Profile based neural network of helical transmembrane regions) donne la propension de chaque acide aminé à résider dans une hélice transmembranaire ou hors de la membrane.