English (Audio Technology)
bias current [correct]
CONT: The recording current consists of the desired audio signal superimposed on an a-c bias current with a frequency of about 200 kc. [This current] is necessary to demagnetize the tape
French (Électroacoustique)
courant de polarisation [correct, masculine noun]; courant de prémagnétisation [correct, masculine noun]; biais [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur les magnétophones, il s'agit d'un courant haute fréquence permettant de traiter les oxydes magnétiques dans des conditions optimales.
CONT: La prémagnétisation [...] consiste [...] à superposer au courant basse fréquence de magnétisation un courant haute fréquence de polarisation.