English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
noise-induced random drift [correct]
CONT: The fundamental parameters of the NMR [nuclear magnetic resonance] gyro are defined in the following manner : The signal-to-noise ratio is a parameter which characterizes the noise-induced random drift and the ability to determine drift angle in the NMR gyro. The relaxation times characterize the fundamental usefulness of the resonance cell. Finally, the rate bias instability characterizes the shifts in the precessional frequency of the macroscopic magnetic moment.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
dérive aléatoire due aux bruits [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre du suivi en orbite des satellites orbite basse d'observation de la Terre, il est nécessaire de mettre au point un outil de suivi et de caractérisation de la dérive aléatoire des gyroscopes utilisés par le pilotage. Cet outil doit permettre d'évaluer la santé des équipements concernés, et d'anticiper d'éventuels problèmes en orbite.