English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
amplitude demodulated signal
CONT: The radio receiver 28 coupled to the antenna 26 receives the signal to be analyzed from the antenna 26 and produces the first and second output signals which are derived from the received signal. The first derived output signal is the Observed ID Code of the subject transmitter 14, whereas the second derived output signal includes one or more analog signals A and one or more digital signals D. sub. 1 derived from the received signal, e. g. amplitude demodulated signal, frequency demodulated signal, rate of change of frequency, demodulated digital signalling, etc, which are the observed parameter values corresponding to the plurality of characteristics or parameters of the received signal.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal démodulé en amplitude [masculine noun]