English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
random walk angular position error [correct]
CONT: The laser gyro need not be mechanically dithered. The same result may be achieved by optical devices. A Faraday cell is a piece of crystal, which changes the phase of a light wave traveling through it as a function of an applied magnetic field. The effect is nonreciprocal. A light beam traveling in one direction is advanced in phase, while a light beam traveling in the other direction is retarded in phase. Reversing the magnetic field reverses the effect. Changing the phase of the light beam has the same effect on frequency as changing the path length. This scheme eliminates the vibration problem, but retains the random walk angular position error.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
erreur de position angulaire due au cheminement aléatoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Gyrolaser [...] Le blocage de fréquence immobilise l'onde stationnaire; il résulte d'une interaction (transfert d'énergie thermique) entre les 2 ondes lumineuses : c'est la conséquence de minimes imperfections des miroirs du gyroscope qui diffusent une faible partie de la lumière incidente en sens opposé à la trajectoire initiale. («cheminement aléatoire» = random walk) On ajoute un vibreur qui garde la cavité en mouvement; la vibration des miroirs permet d'éliminer ce seuil.