English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
variable-speed wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A turbine in which the rotor speed increases and decreases with changing wind speed, producing electricity with a variable frequency.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à vitesse variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne dont la vitesse du rotor augmente ou diminue selon la vitesse du vent, produisant ainsi de l'électricité à fréquence variable.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de velocidad variable [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica de velocidad variable [correct, feminine noun]