English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
automatic fine tuning [correct]
DEF: A form of automatic frequency control for TV sets that eliminates the need for a separate fine tuning control to be used each time the channel is changed.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
réglage fin automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'accord automatique des fréquences propre à un téléviseur, qui dispense d'avoir recours à un réglage fin supplémentaire à chaque changement de canal.