English (Types of Aircraft)
High Altitude Long Endurance drone [correct]; HALE drone [correct]
CONT: A potential carrier system for this new radar is the HALE(High Altitude Long Endurance) drone. At present, the strategic reconnaissance component is based on high-frequency reconnaissance with radio channel monitoring in various frequency ranges.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
drone Haute altitude et longue endurance [correct, masculine noun]; drone HALE [correct, masculine noun]; drone Hale [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les informations engrangées devraient avoir des répercussions sur l'insertion des drones Male (Moyenne altitude et longue endurance) et Hale (Haute altitude et longue endurance) dans la circulation aérienne générale.
OBS: L'acronyme de «Haute altitude et longue endurance» devrait s'écrire HALE.