English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
effective adjacent channel rejection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The rejection that is obtained at the appropriate adjacent channel frequency when all relevant receiver tolerances have been taken into account.
OBS: effective adjacent channel rejection: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
réjection de voie adjacente effective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réjection de canal adjacent effectif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réjection obtenue à la fréquence de canal (voie) adjacent appropriée compte tenu de toutes les tolérances applicables de récepteur.
OBS: réjection de voie adjacente effective; réjection de canal adjacent effectif : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
rechazo eficaz del canal adyacente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rechazo que se obtiene en la frecuencia apropiada del canal adyacente, si se han tenido debidamente en cuenta todas las tolerancias pertinentes del receptor.
OBS: rechazo eficaz del canal adyacente : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).