English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
basegroup [correct]
DEF: Designation for a number of carrier channels in a particular frequency range that forms a basic unit(channel bank) for further modulation to a final frequency band.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
groupe de base [masculine noun]