English (Telecommunications Transmission)
channel packing [correct]
DEF: A technique for maximizing the utilization of voice frequency channels used for data transmission by multiplexing a number of lower speed data signals into a single higher speed data stream for transmission on a single voice frequency channel.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
compression de voie [feminine noun]