English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
multiplexing channel [correct]
DEF: A receiver channel which is sequenced through several satellite signals(each from a specific satellite and at a specific frequency) at a rate which is synchronous with the satellite message bit-rate(50 bits per second, or 20 milliseconds per bit).
OBS: Thus, one complete sequence is completed in a multiple of 20 milliseconds.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie multiplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'un récepteur utilisée pour capter séquentiellement les signaux émis par plusieurs satellites (successivement les signaux émis par un satellite et à une fréquence spécifiques) à une cadence synchronisée avec le débit binaire du message des satellites (50 bits par seconde ou 20 millisecondes par bit).
OBS: Ainsi, une séquence complète dure un multiple de 20 millisecondes).