English (Telecommunications)
frequency channel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A continuous portion of the frequency spectrum appropriate for a transmission utilizing a specified class of emission.
OBS: frequency channel : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications)
canal de fréquences [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voie de fréquences [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion continue du spectre des fréquences convenant à une transmission utilisant une classe d'émission déterminée.
OBS: voie de fréquences; canal de fréquences : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: canal de fréquences : terme publié au journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
canal de frecuencias [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porción continua del espectro de frecuencias, apropiada para la transmisión en que se utiliza un tipo determinado de emisión.
OBS: canal de frecuencias : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).