English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting)
single channel per carrier [correct, adjective, standardized]; SCPC [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [Said of] a frequency division multiple access method in which each carrier is modulated by the signal from a single transmission channel.
OBS: single channel per carrier; SCPC: term and abreviation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
PHR: Single channel per carrier system.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion)
à une seule voie par porteuse [correct, adjective, standardized]; à porteuse monovoie [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une méthode d'accès multiple par répartition en fréquence, dans laquelle un certain nombre de porteuses sont modulées chacune par le signal d'une seule voie de transmission.
OBS: à une seule voie par porteuse; à porteuse monovoie : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
PHR: Système à porteuse monovoie, à une seule voie par porteuse.