English (Climatology)
regional flow [correct]
OBS: Slope and valley winds occur due to the differences in rates of heating and cooling of various portions of the valley floor and sides.... Valleys also create two other effects. When there exists a well defined regional flow, valleys tend to channel the general flows along the valley axis resulting in a bidirectional wind frequency distribution.
French (Climatologie)
écoulement régional [masculine noun]