English (Television (Radioelectricity); Amateur Radio; Radio Interference)
television interference [correct]; TVI [correct]
DEF: Any radio frequency interference liable to disturb television reception on any channel.
OBS: TVI may have natural or industrial causes, but amateur and mobile radio equipment can also be at fault when they radiate harmonics outside their designated channel.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radio amateur; Perturbations radio)
perturbations en télévision [correct, feminine noun, plural]; TVI [correct, feminine noun, plural]; brouillage en télévision [proposal, feminine noun]; TVI [correct, feminine noun, plural]; TVI
DEF: Brouillage radioélectrique qui perturbe la réception en télévision.
OBS: Les TVI peuvent avoir pour causes des phénomènes naturels, certaines activités industrielles et, surtout, l'exploitation d'émetteurs radioélectriques qui émettent des harmoniques au delà de leurs fréquences de travail.
OBS: L'abréviation «TVI» (ou T.V.I.) appartient au vocabulaire des radio-amateurs.