English (Lasers and Masers; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical frequency [correct]
CONT: Both radio broadcasting and fiber optic systems require three essential elements : a transmitter, a transmission medium and a receiver. Instead of a radio wave transmitter and modulator to set the broadcast frequency and power the signal through the air, optical systems use modulators to establish an optical frequency, or channel, on a laser beam and feed it through a fiber. An optical frequency receiver then collects the messages, much in the manner of a radio set. And, just as tunable radio receivers let listeners select from among a number of stations, a tunable receiver for fiber optic communication is highly desirable.
PHR: Quasi-optical frequency.
French (Masers et lasers; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fréquence optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études actuelles concernent la modélisation et la caractérisation de composants ou de fonctions optoélectroniques nouvelles pour les générations futures de systèmes optiques. Il s'agit notamment des systèmes de télécommunications à détection directe à grand produit débit x portée, des systèmes cohérents, tirant parti du gain en sensibilité de la détention homodyne ou hétérodyne, et des futurs réseaux monomodes à multiplexage en fréquence optique (réseaux «multicolores») exploitant également la sélectivité fréquentielle de ces techniques de détection, ou même encore des systèmes de télécommunications optiques spatiaux et des senseurs optiques.
PHR: Fréquence optique accordable.