English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
alternative frequency [correct]
DEF: A frequency or a group of frequencies that may be assigned for use on any channel or on a particular channel, at a certain time or for a certain purpose to replace or supplement the frequencies normally used on that channel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fréquence de remplacement [feminine noun]