English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood regime [correct]
DEF: The magnitude, timing, duration, and frequency of flooding that are characteristic of streams in a particular ecoregion.
CONT: The annual hydrograph of the floodplain was represented by four categories of flood regime as: low (Jul-Sept), low-but-rising (Oct-Dec), peak (Jan-Mar), and falling (Apr-Jun).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime des crues [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: régime : Condition d'un cours d'eau ou de son lit en ce qui concerne leur stabilité. Une rivière ou un canal est en régime, si son lit a atteint une forme stable résultant de ses caractéristiques d'écoulement.