English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Telecommunications Facilities; Air Traffic Control)
dummy antenna [correct, officially approved]; dummy aerial [correct, officially approved]; dummy load antenna
DEF: A device used for testing purposes and consisting of a non-radiating network having the impedance characteristic of a real antenna over a specified frequency range.
OBS: dummy antenna; dummy aerial: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Installations de télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
antenne fictive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; antenne artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; antenne de simulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau dissipatif non rayonnant, d'impédance égale à l'impédance d'entrée d'une antenne donnée dans une certaine bande de fréquences, et destiné à remplacer cette antenne pour certains essais.
OBS: antenne fictive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
antena ficticia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: antena ficticia : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).