English (Telecommunications Transmission)
effective selectivity [correct]
DEF: A characteristic of a receiver that determines its ability to discriminate between a specific desired signal of a given frequency and many other coexistent undesired signals at other frequencies at a given location.
OBS: in communication systems; selectivity of receivers
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
sélectivité effective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété du récepteur de séparer le signal utile (sur lequel ce récepteur est accordé) et les signaux brouilleurs (ayant généralement des fréquences extérieures à la bande passante) dont le niveau est suffisant pour produire des effets non linéaires.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
selectividad efectiva de un receptor [correct, feminine noun]; selectividad efectiva [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Característica de un receptor que determina su capacidad de distinguir entre una señal deseada específica de una frecuencia dada y muchas otras señales interferentes coexistentes en otras frecuencias en una localización dada.
OBS: en sistemas de comunicación; selectividad de los receptores.