English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
volume median diameter [correct]; Vmd [correct]; median volume diameter [correct]; mean effective diameter [correct]
CONT: The most widely used parameter of droplet size is the volume median diameter (Vmd) measured in micrometres. A representative sample of droplets of a spray is divided into two equal parts by volume so that one half of the volume contains droplets smaller than a droplet whose diameter is the vmd, and the other half of the volume contains larger droplets.
CONT: Drop-size distribution : The frequency distribution of drop sizes(diameters, volumes) that is characteristic of a given cloud or of a given fall of rain... For many purposes a useful single parameter representing a given distribution is the volume median diameter, i. e., that diameter for which the total volume of all drops having greater diameters is just equal to the total volume of all drops having smaller diameters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
diamètre volumétrique moyen [masculine noun]; diamètre volumique médian [masculine noun]; diamètre effectif médian [masculine noun]