English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science; Statistics; Soil Pollution)
background value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical characteristic of the background content.
OBS: The ISO 11074 standard on soil quality defines "statistical characteristic" as a "numerical value calculated from a variate of a chosen parameter of a population. "Examples of the statistical characteristics are the mean, the median, the standard deviation or thepercentiles of the ordered frequency distribution.
OBS: background value: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol; Statistique; Pollution du sol)
valeur de fond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique statistique de la concentration de fond.
OBS: Dans la norme ISO 11074 sur la qualité du sol, le terme «caractéristique statistique» est défini comme étant la «valeur numérique calculée à partir d'un ensemble de valeurs d'un paramètre choisi d'une population». Des exemples de caractéristiques statistiques sont la moyenne, la médiante, l'écart-type ou les percentiles de la fréquence de distribution.
OBS: valeur de fond : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).