English (Acoustics (Physics))
detuner [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary vibratory system with an amplitude-dependent frequency characteristic which modifies the vibration characteristics of the main system to which its is attached.
OBS: An example is an auxiliary mass controlled by a non-linear spring.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
désaccordeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système vibrant auxiliaire dont la fonction de variation de l'amplitude en fonction de la fréquence modifie les caractéristiques de la vibration du système principal auquel il est relié.
OBS: Un terme mécanique descriptif (par exemple signal de choc d'accélération) devrait être utilisé.