English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
open-circuit characteristic [correct, standardized]; no-load characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: The saturation characteristic of a machine on no load under specified conditions of speed or frequency.
OBS: open-circuit characteristic; no-load characteristic: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
caractéristique à circuit ouvert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caractéristique à vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique représentant la relation entre la tension aux bornes et le courant d'excitation d'une machine à vide, pour des conditions spécifiées de vitesse ou de fréquence.
OBS: caractéristique à circuit ouvert; caractéristique à vide : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
característica de circuito abierto [correct, feminine noun]; característica de vacío [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de saturación de una máquina en vacío con una velocidad o una frecuencia especificadas.