English (Acoustics (Physics))
constant directivity [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker design in which the reproduced sound does not become more directional as the frequency rises.
OBS: An inherent characteristic of high-frequency drivers is the tendency to, as frequency rises, appear more directional and lose the desired dispersion characteristics. A constant directivity horn, for example, attempts to alleviate some of the directionality.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
directivité constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un haut-parleur dont l'angle de projection est imperméable aux variations de fréquence.