English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
acoustic calibrator [correct, standardized]
DEF: acoustic calibrator. An electro-mechanical or mechanical device that produces a sound of known frequency and sound pressure level for a calibration check of sound level meters or equivalent devices.
OBS: acoustic calibrator: term and definition (a) standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
calibreur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Acoustique. Calibreurs acoustiques - NF S31-139 d'août 1988.