English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
continuous high demand mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of operation where the frequency of demands for operation made on a safety-related system is significantly greater than the proof check frequency.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mode demande continue/élevée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.