English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
disturbance frequency [correct]
CONT: For each natural disturbance type, we examined different characteristics such as the proportion of the landscape affected, disturbance frequency, composition and structure of post-disturbance stands, as well as the different anthropological and biophysical factors affecting the disturbance regime.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
fréquence des perturbations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une deuxième étape consiste à établir la fréquence des perturbations qui a un effet direct sur la composition forestière et qui permet de préciser à quels intervalles les opérations forestières peuvent être effectuées.