English (Physics; Electrical Engineering)
synchronism [correct]
DEF: [The] condition of two periodic quantities which have the same frequency, and whose phase difference is either constant or varies around a constant average value.
French (Physique; Électrotechnique)
synchronisme [correct, masculine noun]