English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
echo-endoscope [correct]
CONT: Particular instruments used for research : Tracheobronchial endoscope with contact probe for laser-therapy; Laser CO2(ULTRAPULSE 1000) 2-45 Watt with transmission system EXCELITE Air; Fiber for laparoscopic use; OPSIS DISTAL CAMERA, 360° flexible system for videothoracoscopy; Portable ultrasonograph with 7, 5 Mhz laparoscopic probe; Echo-endoscope with switchable frequency 7, 5MHz or 12 MHz.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
écho-endoscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas particulier des écho-endoscopes de première génération, cette désinfection est même carrément impossible. En bonne logique, on devrait donc les jeter.