English (Mechanical Components)
accelerometer sensor [correct]
CONT: A knock sensor was added to increase ignition performance. This is a piezoelectric accelerometer sensor that is designed to vibrate at the same frequency as the engine knock(pre-detonation). The sensor operates in consort with the EEC IV engine control system to retard ignition timing and hopefully eliminate the detonation before real engine damage occurs.
French (Composants mécaniques)
détecteur accélérométrique [correct, masculine noun]