English (Radiotelephony)
upper sideband [correct]; upper side-band [correct]
CONT: On HF-1 control, set frequency control switches to frequency of local HF AM upper sideband radio station.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
bande latérale supérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BL sup. [correct]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.