English (Compressors)
unloaded state [correct]
CONT: Load/unload control also includes variants, such as "auto dual" which shuts the compressor off totally if it remains in the unloaded state for a preset time delay. Other variants may monitor motor starts and/or motor temperature to maximize off time of the motor, while limiting the motor starts to a reasonable frequency.
French (Compresseurs)
état déchargé [correct, masculine noun]