English (Transformers)
rotating field transformer
CONT: A rotating field transformer comprises a torque motor and a rotating electric machine having two sets of windings, each of the windings connected to a respective polyphase electric circuit. The two windings have the same number of magnetic poles and generate coincident rotating magnetic fields having the same direction of rotation.... The rotating field transformer can be used to control the frequency at which power is supplied to a polyphase load, or to manage instabilities in weak links between generating stations.
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur à champ tournant [masculine noun]