English (Telecommunications Transmission)
pilot tone [correct]
DEF: A specific tone frequency applied to a transmitter outside the audio range [that is] used by tone coded squelch systems for receive squelch control.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
tonalité pilote [correct, feminine noun]; ton pilote [masculine noun]
DEF: Fréquence de tonalité spécifique attribuée à un transmetteur au-delà de la gamme audio, ce dernier étant employé par les systèmes anti-brouillage (squelch) à tonalités codées afin de réaliser le réglage silencieux des récepteurs.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tono piloto [correct, masculine noun]