English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
compression/expansion control signal
OBS: It is also noted that the compression/expansion control signal is transmitted via two FSK channels in parallel to provide in-band frequency diversity and thus a higher degree of reliability.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
signal de commande de compression/extension
OBS: On note aussi que le signal de commande de compression/extension est transmis par deux voies MDF en parallèle, de façon à permettre la diversité de fréquence dans la bande et donc une plus grande fiabilité.