English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
precision winder [correct]
DEF: Precision winders: used primarily for filament yarn, have a traverse driven by came that is synchronized with a diamond-patterned wind.
CONT: Precision Winder... the demand for suitable winding units producing cross-wound cheeses, which can be further processed without problems... For these applications, Barmag-Spinnzwirn GmbH, Chemnitz, Germany, has especially developed and produced the precision winder... Realization of a constant yarn tension during the winding process... In the control unit, there is a frequency inverter and a yarn break detector which automatically switches the precision winder off during yarn breaks.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
bobinoir de précision [correct, masculine noun]