English (Air Traffic Control)
tower frequency [correct]
CONT: Unless otherwise advised by ATC, pilots do not require permission to change from tower frequency once clear of the positive control zone and should not request release from this frequency or report clear of the zone when there is considerable frequency congestion.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence tour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.