English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
intercept control unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Additional measures which will facilitate coordinated action and eliminate or reduce hazards are the provision in intercepting aircraft and/or intercept control units of equipment which will permit communication with intercepted civil aircraft on the emergency frequency 121. 5 MHz...
OBS: intercept control unit: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
organe de contrôle d'interception [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour faciliter la coordination des opérations et supprimer ou réduire les risques, des mesures supplémentaires pourront être prises, notamment la mise en œuvre à bord des aéronefs intercepteurs et (ou) aux organes de contrôle d'interception, d'un équipement qui permettra de communiquer avec les aéronefs civils interceptés sur la fréquence d'urgence 121.5 MHz [...]
OBS: organe de contrôle d'interception : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
dependencia de control de interceptación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dependencia de control de interceptación : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).