English (Radioelectricity)
reduced carrier [correct]
OBS: A reduced carrier is generally emitted to achieve automatic frequency control and or gain control at the receiver.
French (Radioélectricité)
onde porteuse réduite [correct, feminine noun]; porteuse réduite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'onde porteuse réduite est généralement employée pour permettre, à la réception, le réglage automatique de la fréquence ou du gain.