English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Devices; Radioelectricity)
automatic frequency control [correct, officially approved]; AFC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A function whereby a signal frequency is automatically maintained within specified limits with respect to a reference frequency.
OBS: AFC is commonly implemented with a variable local oscillator that is adjusted to maintain a constant intermediate frequency.
OBS: automatic frequency control; AFC : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: automatic frequency control; AFC : designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Électrotechnique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Dispositifs électroniques; Radioélectricité)
commande automatique de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AFC [feminine noun]; contrôle de fréquence automatique [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle automatique de fréquence [masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction dans laquelle la fréquence d'un signal est automatiquement maintenue dans des limites déterminées par rapport à une fréquence de référence.
OBS: La commande automatique de fréquence est couramment utilisée avec un oscillateur local variable qui est réglé de manière à maintenir une fréquence intermédiaire constante.
OBS: commande automatique de fréquence; CAF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: commande automatique de fréquence : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Dispositivos electrónicos; Radioelectricidad)
control automático de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito o sistema para guardar el tono de recepción mientras se busca la transmisión.
OBS: control automático de frecuencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).