English (Electric Motors; Semiconductors (Electronics); Navigation Instruments)
stepper motor [correct]; magnetic stepping motor [correct]; stepping motor [correct]; stepper [correct]; step motor [correct]; step by step motor [correct]; step-servo motor
DEF: A motor that rotates in short and essentially uniform angular movements rather than continuously; typical steps are 30, 45, and 90°; the angular steps are obtained electromagnetically rather than by the ratchet and pawl mechanisms of stepping relays.
CONT: The frequency control card controls the timing of the two rapid alignment phases, generates the 3. 2 KHz operating frequency for the VG [vertical gyro] and DG [directional gyro] microsyn pickoffs and furnishes the drive circuit for the VG and DG rotorace drive stepper motors.
French (Moteurs électriques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Instruments de navigation)
moteur pas-à-pas [correct, masculine noun]; moteur pas à pas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur électrique à rotation incrémentale produite par des impulsions de courant continu [qui] comprend essentiellement un rotor aimanté à plusieurs paires de pôles magnétiques créés par des aimants permanents et un stator à deux ou plusieurs paires de pôles magnétiques créés par autant d'enroulements excités successivement par des impulsions de courant continu de polarité déterminée, le sens de rotation du rotor dépendant de l'ordre d'application des impulsions aux enroulements.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Instrumentos de navegación)
motor paso a paso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo electromagnético que se mueve o gira durante un período de tiempo fijo, cada vez que se le aplica un impulso eléctrico.