English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
frequency scanning system [correct]
CONT: In frequency scanning systems, frequency is employed to control the phase relationship among the elements in such a way that each frequency produces a unique beam position.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de balayage de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]