English (Telecommunications Transmission)
frequency conversion product [correct, see observation]
DEF: [The] spurious [emission], not including harmonic emissions, at the frequencies, or whole multiples thereof, of any oscillations generated to produce the carrier or characteristic frequency of an emission.
OBS: frequency conversion product : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
produit de conversion de fréquence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Rayonnement non essentiel], ne comprenant pas les rayonnements harmoniques, sur les fréquences ou les multiples entiers de celles-ci, des oscillations utilisées pour produire la fréquence porteuse ou la fréquence caractéristique d'une émission.
OBS: produit de conversion de fréquence : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.