English (Radio Waves)
azimuth-difference signal [correct]
CONT: The Patriot multi-function phased-array radar is housed in an air-conditioned, electrically screened, unmanned shelter mounted on an M860 semi-trailed towed by a tractor.... Returning r. f. energy is focused by the antenna lens on to the receiver horn in the comparator. The comparator forms sum and difference signals for the individual monopulse reception channels, the sum, azimuth-difference and elevation-difference signals being routed to the receiver input. After frequency conversion and filtering, the received energy is fed via flexible shielded cable as an intermediate-frequency signal to the receiver group inside the shelter.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
signal de différence azimut [masculine noun]