English (Statistical Methods; Wind Energy)
Rayleigh wind speed distribution [correct]; Rayleigh wind speed frequency distribution [correct]
DEF: An assumed wind speed frequency distribution function that is used to estimate the energy production performance of a WECS [Wind Energy Conversion System].
French (Méthodes statistiques; Énergie éolienne)
distribution Rayleigh de vitesse du vent [correct, feminine noun]; distribution Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe statistique dont la forme se rapproche de celle de la courbe de distribution de la vitesse réelle du vent.
OBS: On l'utilise comme courbe de distribution normalisée afin d'estimer le rendement de la production énergétique d'une éolienne.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Energía eólica)
distribución de Rayleigh de la velocidad del viento [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]