English (Telecommunications)
down-converter [correct]
DEF: A converter that changes an incoming modulated or unmodulated carrier frequency to a lower frequency which is within the tuning range of a receiver or radio test set.
French (Télécommunications)
changeur abaisseur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur vers le bas [correct, masculine noun]; changeur inverseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Changeur de fréquence qui produit un signal de sortie d'une fréquence inférieure à celle du signal d'entrée. (LAURISTON, Andy, et LE NEAL Jocelyne. Dictionnaire bilingue des télécommunications, vol. 2, Équipements de transmission, Transmission Equipment, Montréal, Téléglobe Canada, 1985, p. 13)
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
conversor reductor de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; reductor de frecuencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Conversor que transforma una frecuencia portadora entrante modulada o no modulada en una frecuencia más baja que está dentro de la gama de sintonía de un receptor o aparato de radio de prueba.