English (Electrical Convertors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
inductor frequency converter [correct]; inductor frequency convertor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine with a stationary input alternating current winding that supplies the excitation, and a stationary output winding of a different number of poles in which the generated voltage at the output frequency is induced through change in field reluctance by a number of regular projections of the rotor.
OBS: inductor frequency convertor : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
convertisseur de fréquence à réluctance variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine ayant un enroulement fixe d'alimentation en courant alternatif fournissant l'excitation et un enroulement fixe d'induit avec un nombre de pôles différent, dans lequel la force électromotrice engendrée à la fréquence de sortie est induite par variation de réluctance au moyen d'un certain nombre de saillies du rotor suivant une disposition régulière.
OBS: convertisseur de fréquence à réluctance variable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Convertidores eléctricos; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
convertidor de frecuencia de reluctancia variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina con un devanado fijo de alimentación en corriente alterna, que suministra la excitación, y un devanado fijo de salida de distinto número de polos, en el cual la tensión generada a la frecuencia de salida se induce mediante la variación de reluctancia debida a un cierto número de salientes del rotor que tienen una disposición regular.