English (Electrical Convertors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
induction frequency converter [correct]; induction frequency convertor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wound-rotor induction machine in which the frequency conversion is obtained by induction between a primary winding and a secondary winding rotating with respect to each other, the secondary winding delivering power at a frequency proportional to the relative speed of the primary magnetic field and the member carrying the secondary winding.
OBS: induction frequency convertor : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
convertisseur de fréquence à induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine à induction à rotor bobiné dans laquelle la conversion de fréquence s'obtient par induction entre un enroulement primaire et un enroulement secondaire qui tournent l'un par rapport à l'autre, l'enroulement secondaire fournissant un courant dont la fréquence est proportionnelle à la vitesse relative entre le champ magnétique primaire et la partie portant l'enroulement secondaire.
OBS: convertisseur de fréquence à induction : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Convertidores eléctricos; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
convertidor de frecuencia de inducción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina de inducción de rotor bobinado en la cual la conversión de frecuencia se obtiene por inducción entre un devanado primario y un devanado secundario que giran uno respecto del otro, el otro devanado secundario suministra potencia a una frecuencia que es proporcional a la velocidad relativa entre el campo magnético primario y la parte que lleva el devanado secundario.