English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
sono bearing receiver system [correct]; Sonobuoy Receiver System [correct]; sonobuoy receiver [correct]
CONT: The Sonobuoy Receiver System AN/ARR-76 receives and processes very high frequency, frequency-modulated(VHF/FM), radio-frequency(RF) signals in the 162. 25-to 173. 50-MHz frequency range. Thirty-one crystal-controlled receiver channels provide coverage for thirty-one sonobuoy frequencies.
CONT: [CP-140.] Primary means for detecting submerged submarines is the acoustic-sensor processing subsystem consisting of an ARR-76 sonobuoy receiver, an OL-82 (MOD) acoustic-data processor, acoustic displays ....
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
récepteur de relèvement sonore [masculine noun]; récepteur de bouées acoustiques [masculine noun]; récepteur de gisement des bouées acoustiques [masculine noun]
CONT: [CP-140.] Ses moyens essentiels de détection des sous-marins en plongée sont les suivants: un récepteur de bouées acoustiques ARR-76 (avec unité de traitement des données OL-82 et système de visualisation) (...)
OBS: récepteur de gisement des bouées acoustiques: terme proposé suite à la lecture d'un article de la revue Interavia. (Consultation avec J-P. Champagne de la section SMT).