English (Spacecraft)
regenerative satellite [correct]
CONT: In recent years, the multimedia revolution has created a huge demand for high speed connections to the network. Satellite systems have been designed to respond to that demand. In particular, regenerative satellite systems will form the heart of the next generation of telecommunications satellites. They will provide very high speed internet connections to corporate and consumer users equipped with small(60-80cm diameters) antennas. This is achieved by employing high frequency bands, multi-spot coverage areas and high speed digital signal processing onboard the satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite régénérateur [masculine noun]; satellite à régénération [masculine noun]