English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
frequency polygon [correct]
CONT: The frequency polygon is drawn by plotting a point on the graph at the intersection of the midpoint of the interval and the height of the frequency. When the points are plotted, the dots are connected with lines, resulting in a frequency polygon.
OBS: In French, the term "fréquence" always refers to relative values. In English, the term frequency refers to absolute values unless otherwise specified or made clear by a context. The term frequency polygon, therefore, usually involves absolute values while the polygon involving relative values is called relative frequency polygon or percentage polygon.
OBS: A smoothed frequency polygon becomes a frequency curve.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
polygone statistique [correct, masculine noun]; polygone de fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; polygone des effectifs [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en segments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En joignant par des segments de droite les milieux des côtés supérieurs des rectangles constituant l'histogramme (ces milieux ont pour abscisses les valeurs centrales des classes et pour ordonnées les effectifs correspondants) on obtient le polygone statistique.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
polígono de frecuencias [correct, masculine noun]