English (Audio Technology; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
frequency response [correct]
DEF: The measure of any component's ability to pass signals of different frequency without affecting their relative strengths. This is shown as a graph or "curve" which assumes input signals equally strong at all frequencies and plots their output intensities against a decibel scale.... Frequency response may also be stated as a frequency range but with specified decibel limits, indicating the maximum deviations from flat response [e. g., 30 to 20, 000 Hz [+ or-] 2 dB]
French (Électroacoustique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
réponse en fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; réponse de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réponse en fréquence. - La fidélité de reproduction exige une courbe de réponse uniforme sur une large bande de fréquences acoustiques, pour que l'appareil amplifie dans le même rapport les différentes fréquences transmises.
OBS: Il existe un rapport si étroit entre ce terme et "bande passante", que ces termes sont quelquefois employés l'un pour l'autre dans certains contextes.