English (Acoustics (Physics))
dominant frequency [correct]
DEF: A frequency at which a maximum value occurs in a spectral density curve.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
fréquence dominante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence pour laquelle la courbe de densité spectrale présente un maximum.