English (Audio Technology)
RIAA curve [correct]; RIAA standard [correct]
DEF: A standardized frequency response curve(or contour) for recording of phonograph records, notably with attenuation of bass frequencies during recording to reduce the excursion of the cutting stylus, permit closer spacing of record grooves, and increase possible recording time, together with a compensating contour with bass boost for use at playback time.
French (Électroacoustique)
norme R.I.A.A. [correct, feminine noun]; courbe RIAA [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'égalisation RIAA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Normes R.I.A.A. : normes internationales qui précisent la courbe de gravure des disques. On ne grave jamais un disque de manière linéaire : on favorise ou on défavorise certaines fréquences par rapport à d'autres.