English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
normal probability curve [correct]; normal distribution curve [correct]; normal curve [correct]; normal curve of error [correct]; normal error curve [correct]; normal frequency-distribution curve [correct]; normal error distribution curve [correct]; Gaussian curve [correct]; bell-shaped curve [correct]; normal curve of distribution [correct]; bell curve [correct]
DEF: The curve [based on a mathematical equation] in which the ordinate, y, shows the theoretical frequency of the deviation, x, represented by the corresponding abscissa.
OBS: The equation is based on the law of chance. The curve is bell-shaped, perfectly symmetrical [and defines a normal distribution].
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
courbe de Laplace-Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de distribution d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; courbe en chapeau de gendarme [correct, feminine noun]; courbe en cloche [correct, feminine noun]; courbe normale [correct, feminine noun]; courbe gaussienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe utilisée pour représenter graphiquement des données d'une série statistique de distribution normale, c'est-à-dire dont la grandeur ou le comportement ne dépend que du hasard.
OBS: La courbe normale prend la forme d'une cloche, elle est parfaitement symétrique par rapport à la moyenne, à la médiane et au mode, et on peut déterminer d'une façon précise la surface comprise entre deux valeurs.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
curva en forma de campana [feminine noun]; curva acampanada [feminine noun]; curva normal [feminine noun]; curva de Gauss [feminine noun]