English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
depth-duration-frequency curve [correct]
DEF: Curve showing the relationship between the areal precipitation and the frequency of occurrence of different duration periods.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
courbe hauteur-durée-fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant la précipitation surfacique en fonction de la fréquence d'occurrence de périodes de différentes durées.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
curva de la altura, la duración y la frecuencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que muestra la relación entre la precipitación en un área y la frecuencia de aparición de períodos de distinta duración.