English (Statistics; Mathematics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
incomplete gamma distribution [correct]
OBS: Another frequency curve that has proved useful in analyses of hydrologic data, particularly drought frequencies and low flow data, is the incomplete gamma distribution. This distribution, which originates out of a Pearson type III curve, passes through the origin(...)
French (Statistique; Mathématiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
distribution gamma incomplète
OBS: La distribution gamma incomplète est une autre courbe de fréquence qui s'est avérée fort utile dans l'analyse des données hydrologiques, en particulier des fréquences de périodes de sécheresse et des données de débit d'étiage. Cette distribution provient de la courbe III de Pearson qui passe par l'origine; (...)