English (Mathematics; Statistics)
platykurtic curve [correct]; platykurtic distribution [correct]
DEF: A frequency distribution curve that is quite flattened.
CONT: A platykurtic curve has less kurtosis(peakedness) than a normal frequency distribution curve.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
courbe platicurtique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe platykurtique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe platikurtique [correct, feminine noun]; distribution platikurtique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe à sommet aplati [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On emploie le mot aplatissement pour décrire la courbure anormale (ou gibbosité) d'une courbe de fréquence par rapport à la courbe idéale. Quand la courbe est plus aplatie que la courbe normale, on dit qu'elle est platicurtique; quand elle est plus aigüe, on dit qu'elle est leptocurtique; une courbe normale est dite mésocurtique (en grec, «kurtosis» signifie bosse, «platus» large, «leptos» grêle et «mesos» au milieu de).
Spanish (Matemáticas; Estadística)
curva platocúrtica [feminine noun]