English (Glaciology; Climatology; Polar Geography)
release probability [correct]; probability of release
CONT: The degree of avalanche danger depends on : the release probability(the natural stability of the snow cover and the effects of human activities), the distribution and frequency of dangerous slopes, the size and type of avalanches, and the thickness of the sliding snow layers.
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
probabilité de déclenchement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilité qu'une avalanche ait lieu dans un laps de temps donné et pour une famille de pentes, de manteaux neigeux donnée.