English (Electronics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Electromagnetism)
critical coupling [correct]; optimum coupling
DEF: That degree of coupling between two circuits, independently resonant to the same frequency, that results in maximum transfer of energy at the resonance frequency.
French (Électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Électromagnétisme)
couplage critique [correct, masculine noun]