English (Commercial Fishing)
acoustic interference [correct]
CONT: The study attempted to determine to what degree the sexual display(singing) of the male humpback were affected, when exposed to Low Frequency Active(LFA) sonar. The report suggested the humpbacks sang longer during the transmission to compensate for acoustic interference.
French (Pêche commerciale)
interférence acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs américains ont démontré que le sonar influe directement sur le chant des baleines. Nous avons remarqué qu'elles chantaient plus longtemps pendant les transmissions sonar, sans doute pour compenser l'interférence acoustique.