English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
radar phase [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The degree of coincidence in time between a repetitive radar signal and a reference signal having the same frequency.
OBS: radar phase: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
phase radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré de coïncidence dans le temps entre un signal radar répétitif et un signal de référence ayant la même fréquence.
OBS: phase radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).