English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
superheterodyne receiver [correct]; superheterodyne [correct]; superhet [correct]; beat-frequency receiver [correct]
DEF: A receiver in which all incoming modulated RF [radiofrequency] carrier signals are converted to a common intermediate frequency carrier value for additional amplification and selectivity prior to demodulation, using heterodyne action.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
récepteur superhétérodyne [correct, masculine noun]; superhétérodyne [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur à battement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, par battement avec un générateur local, transforme une haute fréquence en fréquence plus basse.
OBS: Le changement de fréquence peut s'effectuer deux et même trois fois.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
receptor superheterodino [correct, masculine noun]; superheterodino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Receptor en el que las señales de radiofrecuencia entrantes, normalmente se amplifican en un preamplificador y entonces se alimentan en un mezclador para la conversión de una frecuencia portadora fija y más baja (llamada frecuencia intermedia).