English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission)
reduced-carrier transmission [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A form of amplitude-modulation in which a carrier is transmitted at a controlled level below that which is required for demodulation, but at a level sufficient to serve as a frequency reference.
OBS: reduced-carrier transmission: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications))
émission à porteuse réduite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: émission à porteuse réduite : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
emisión con portadora reducida [correct, feminine noun]