English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
normalized frequency departure [correct]; relative frequency departure [correct]
DEF: The frequency departure divided by the nominal frequency value.
OBS: fractional frequency departure is to be avoided.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
écart de fréquence normé [correct, masculine noun]; écart relatif de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart de fréquence divisé par la valeur nominale de la fréquence.
OBS: écart fractionnaire de fréquence doit être évité.