English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
intermodulation component [correct]
DEF: (In a radio transmitter for amplitude-modulated emissions) sinusoidal oscillation produced in an imperfectly linear amplitude-modulated radio transmitter in response to sinusoidal oscillations applied at the input to the transmitter, the frequency of which, at the output of the transmitter, the sum or difference of the frequencies of the normal sideband components resulting from the modulation of a carrier by the exciting oscillations, or the sum or difference of integral multiples of these frequencies.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
oscillation d'intermodulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Dans un émetteur radio électrique à modulation d'amplitude) oscillation périodique sinusoïdale produite dans un émetteur radioélectrique à modulation d'amplitude imparfaitement linéaire par la combinaison d'oscillations périodiques sinusoïdales appliquées à l'entrée de l'émetteur, et dont la fréquence à la sortie de l'émetteur est la somme ou la différence des fréquences des composantes latérales normales résultant de la modulation d'une porteuse par ces oscillations modulantes ou la somme ou la différence de multiples entiers de ces fréquences.