English (Acoustics (Physics))
critical bandwidth [correct]; critical band [correct]
DEF: The critical difference between the frequency limits of a band containing the useful frequency components of a signal.
CONT: The notion of critical bands, introduced by Fletcher (1940), explains the masking of a narrow band (sinusoidal) signal by a wideband noise source ... One can think of a critical band as a frequency selective "channel" of psychoacoustic processing; only noise falling within the critical bandwidth can contribute to the masking of a narrow band signal. The mammalian auditory system consists of a whole series of critical bands, each filtering out a specific portion of the audio spectrum.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
bande critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; groupe de fréquences [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: bande critique : Bande de fréquences la plus large au-delà de laquelle certaines caractéristiques de l'audition ne sont plus modifiées (par exemple effet de masque) alors que d'autres sont modifiées (sonie augmentant avec la largeur de bande quand on maintient constante l'intensité acoustique). [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le terme «groupe de fréquences» est parfois utilisé pour désigner la bande critique. [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]