English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
reconstructed carrier phase [correct]
DEF: The difference between the phase of the incoming Doppler-shifted GPS carrier and the phase of a nominally constant reference frequency generated in the receiver.
OBS: For static positioning, the reconstructed carrier phase is sampled at epochs determined by a clock in the receiver. The reconstructed carrier phase changes according to the continuously integrated Doppler shift of the incoming signal, biased by the integral of the frequency offset between the satellite and receiver reference oscillators. The reconstructed carrier phase can be related to the satellite-to-receiver range, once the initial range (or phase ambiguity) has been determined. A change in the satellite-to-receiver range of one wavelength of the GPS carrier (19 cm for L1) will result in a one-cycle change in the phase of the reconstructed carrier.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
phase reconstituée de la porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La différence entre la phase de la porteuse GPS dont la fréquence est décalée par effet Doppler et la phase d'une fréquence de référence nominalement constante produite par le récepteur.
OBS: Aux fins du positionnement statique, la phase reconstituée de la porteuse est échantillonnée suivant des époques déterminées d'après une horloge dans le récepteur. La phase reconstituée de la porteuse varie en fonction du décalage Doppler, intégré de manière ininterrompue, modifié par l'intégrale du décalage de fréquence entre les oscillateurs de référence du récepteur et du satellite. La phase reconstituée de la porteuse peut être mise en relation avec la distance satellite-récepteur une fois la distance initiale (ambiguïté de phase) déterminée. Une modification de la distance satellite-récepteur égale à une longueur d'onde de la porteuse du GPS (19 cm pour L1) résulte en une modification égale à un cycle de la phase reconstituée de la porteuse.