English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Moseley's law [correct]
DEF: The law that the square-root of the frequency of an x-ray spectral line belonging to a particular series is proportional to the difference between the atomic number and a constant which depends only on the series.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
loi de Moseley [feminine noun]