English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
influence quantity [correct]; limiting quantity
DEF: Quantity that is not the measurand but that affects the result of the measurement. Examples : a) temperature of a micrometer used to measure length; b) frequency in the measurement of the amplitude of an alternating electric potential difference; c) bilirubin concentration in the measurement of haemoglobin concentration in a sample of human blood plasma.
OBS: influence quantity: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grandeur d'influence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur qui n'est pas le mesurande mais qui a un effet sur le résultat du mesurage. Exemples : a) température d'un micromètre lors de la mesure d'une longueur; b) fréquence lors de la mesure de l'amplitude d'une tension électrique alternative; c) concentration en bilirubine lors de la mesure de la concentration en hémoglobine dans un échantillon de plasma sanguin humain.
OBS: grandeur d'influence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: grandeur d'influence : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).