English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
normalized frequency difference [correct]; relative frequency difference
DEF: The algebraic difference between two normalized frequencies.
OBS: fractional frequency difference is to be avoided.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
différence de fréquence normée [correct, feminine noun]; différence relative de fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence algébrique de deux fréquences normées.
OBS: différence fractionnaire de fréquence doit être évitée.