English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
delay distortion [correct]; delay/frequency distortion [correct, officially approved]; delay frequency distortion [correct]; phase distortion [correct]; phase shift distortion [correct]; group delay distortion; envelope delay distortion; time delay distortion
DEF: A distortion which occurs on a communication channel due to the different propagation speeds of signals at different frequencies.
OBS: delay/frequency distortion : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
distorsion de temps de propagation [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion de la durée de propagation de groupe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distorsion de phase [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion de temps de propagation de groupe [feminine noun]
OBS: distorsion de la durée de propagation de groupe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
distorsión de fase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsión que sufre una señal al pasar por un dispositivo o un sistema de transmisión, debido a que la rotación de fase no es igual para todas las frecuencias de la banda transmitida.