English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ghost target [correct]
DEF: An apparent target in a radar which does not correspond in position or frequency or both, to any real target, but which results from distortion or misinterpretation by the radar circuitry of other real target signals which are present. For example, it may result from range-Doppler ambiguities in the radar waveform used, from intermodulation distortion due to circuit amplitude nonlinearities, or from combining data from two antenna systems or waveforms.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
cible fantôme [correct, feminine noun]