English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rain radar [correct]
CONT: The Chilbolton rain radar is a world leader in dual-linear-polarisation measurement techniques. The radar is mounted on a 25m antenna, which gives the radar a high spatial resolution of 0. 25°. Its operating frequency of 3 GHz ensures that the signal is attenuated as little as possible. Researchers are able to predict propagation effects up to at least 40 GHz using the radar, since it can characterise the distribution of rain drop sizes using differential reflectivity.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
radar de pluviométrie [masculine noun]