English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cumulative frequency polygon [correct]; cumulative absolute frequency polygon [correct]
DEF: The polygonal line obtained by joining the points the abscissa of which is the upper limit on each class and the ordinate of which is the cumulative absolute frequency.
OBS: In French the term "fréquence" usually refers to relative values while in English the term frequency refers to absolute values, unless otherwise specified or made clear by a context.
OBS: A frequency distribution can be accumulated beginning at either end to form a cumulative frequency polygon. Accumulation from the beginning of the frequency distribution produces a "less than" frequency polygon while accumulation from the end of the frequency distribution produces a "more than" frequency polygon. In the above definition, SPIST refers only to the "less than" concept and neglects the other which should be included.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
polygone des effectifs cumulés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polygone des fréquences absolues cumulées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne polygonale obtenue en joignant les points ayant pour abscisse la limite supérieure de chaque classe et pour ordonnée l'effectif cumulé.
OBS: polygone des effectifs cumulés : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.