English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
form combinations [correct]
CONT: Simple ciphers such as the three-letter shift favoured by Julius Caesar(so that every plain text "A" is encrypted as a "D") can be solved by examining the letter distribution for frequency of occurrence as well as tendencies to double, form combinations and start or end a word.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
diphtongues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sont faciles à décrypter en examinant la distribution des lettres : fréquence, voyelles doubles, diphtongues, première et dernière lettre des mots, etc.