English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
frequency spectrum [correct]
DEF: A plot of the distribution of the intensity of some type of electromagnetic and acoustic radiation as a function of frequency.
CONT: [in] commonplace sounds ... harmonics ... may be conveniently displayed ... in a simple plot of the sound pressure of each frequency. Such a description is known generally as a frequency spectrum.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
spectre de fréquences [correct, masculine noun]; spectre de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les paramètres physiques permettant de caractériser une source sonore [...] sont [...] la répartition de l'énergie sonore en fonction de la fréquence, c'est-à-dire le spectre de fréquence.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
espectro de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reparto de intensidad que resulta del análisis de la frecuencia.