English (Silviculture)
diamater structure [correct]
CONT: We studied the age and diameter structure on one section(259 ha [hectare]) of a 63 000-ha privately owned forest in the Ozark Highlands of Missouri.... Although the overall diameter frequency distribution of oaks formed a reverse-J shape, the age-frequency distribution approximated a normal(bell-shaped) distribution.
French (Sylviculture)
structure diamétrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la distribution des différents diamètres des arbres mesurés (à 1,3 m) dans un peuplement en fonction de classes déterminées.
OBS: Au Québec, le diamètre est généralement mesuré à hauteur de poitrine (1,3 m).