English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
class limit [correct]
DEF: The upper and lower limits of a class ....
CONT: Frequency distribution.... Other items of interest in connection with this frequency distribution are :(1) the class limits, which are 15. 60 and 15. 79, 15. 80 and 15. 99,..., and 17. 20 and 17. 39;(2) the class boundaries, which are 15. 595, 15. 795, 15. 995,..., 17. 195, and 17. 395;(3) the class marks, 15. 695, 15. 895,..., and 17. 295; and(4) the class interval, 0. 20.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
limite de classe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur d'une variable bornant un intervalle de classe.
OBS: Parfois ces limites ne sont pas les limites réelles.
OBS: Il y a toujours lieu de préciser si les limites font partie de la classe.
OBS: limite de classe : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.