English (Mathematics; Statistics)
quintile [correct]
DEF: Any of the four values that divide the items of a frequency distribution into five classes with each containing one fifth of the total population.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
quintile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des quatre valeurs qui divisent une série statistique ordonnée en cinq parties d'effectifs égaux.