English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
spectral signature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The frequency distribution patterns of radiation reflected and/or emitted by an object.
CONT: Spectral signatures are not unlimited in their ability to discriminate between different types of surfaces or objects. [They] are not necessarily unique on the time of day since shadows affect the pattern of reflected EMR [electromagnetic radiation].
OBS: spectral signature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
signature spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pouvoir de réflexion (réflectance) ou d'émission (émissivité) des objets en fonction de la longueur d'onde.
OBS: signature spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Courbe de signatures spectrales.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
firma espectral [correct, feminine noun]; signatura espectral [correct, feminine noun]