English (Microbial Ecology; Human Diseases)
pathocenosis [correct]
DEF: [A concept introduced by Grmek] where he argues that the frequency and overall distribution of each disease, above and beyond various endogenous and ecological factors, depends on the frequency and distribution of all other diseases in the same population.
French (Écologie microbienne; Maladies humaines)
pathocénose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Concept du docteur Grmek] qui veut que la fréquence de chaque maladie dépende pour une grande part de la fréquence des autres maladies dans la même population.