English (Statistics)
geometric distribution [correct]
DEF: A frequency distribution giving the number of trials required to obtain a single successful outcome.
CONT: The geometric distribution is a special case of the negative binomial distribution.
French (Statistique)
distribution géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distribution géométrique est un cas particulier de la distribution binomiale négative. Il traite du nombre d'essais requis pour un seul succès. Ainsi, la distribution géométrique est une distribution binomiale négative où le nombre de succès (r) est égal à 1.