English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production)
intraseasonal distribution [correct]
CONT: In the case of number of dry days in a season, only two subregions... are shown[. Much] lower prediction skills [are] found for the number of dry days compared to that obtained for the [number of wet] days. This is due to the fact [that] both variables depend not only [on] the intraseasonal distribution of the rainfall[, ] but also on the length of the rainy season. A longer rainy season generally experiences both a greater absolute and relative frequency of wet days. By contrast[, ] a longer rainy season tends to be associated with a lesser relative frequency of dry days; hence[, ] an increase in the length of the season has an inverse(mechanical) effect to potentially increase the absolute number of dry days.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
répartition intrasaisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; distribution intrasaisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; répartition intra-saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une saison qui enregistre un nombre important d'épisodes secs enregistre tout naturellement un nombre important d'épisodes pluvieux (une saison étant bâtie par une alternance entre épisodes sec et pluvieux). Il semble donc que, outre la quantité totale d'eau précipitée, la distribution intrasaisonnière des pluies joue un rôle non négligeable dans l'établissement des rendements. [...] le rendement est une variable agricole qui se structure tout au long de son cycle de culture.