English (Statistics)
symmetrical distribution [correct]; symmetrical frequency distribution [correct]
CONT: A symmetrical distribution means that the middle class has the highest frequency and that the frequencies above the middle class of the distribution exactly correspond to the frequencies below the middle class. If the frequency distribution is shown by a bar chart(histogram) or a line chart(frequency polygon), a vertical line through the mid-point of the middle class may divide the graph into two perfect identical halves.
French (Statistique)
distribution symétrique [correct]
CONT: On rencontre en pratique quelques types fondamentaux simples de distributions: (...) En premier lieu, les distributions symétriques dans lesquelles les effectifs ou les fréquences décroissent vers zéro symétriquement de part et d'autre d'un maximum central.