English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; Radio Waves)
auroral disturbance [correct]
CONT: There are two basic types of auroral disturbance.... those generated by transient or explosive activity on the visible surface of the Sun, typically solar flares, the frequency of which tends to increase or decrease according to the 11 year sunspot cycle [and those] generated by the continuous streams of particles emanating from the active regions of the sun that spray the earth each time the sun rotates. Typical regions are the coronal holes which are most active in the declining years of the sunspot cycle so that this type of aurora is most frequent after sunspot maximum. Such aurorae are quieter in form, may repeat themselves for several nights on end and then recur 27 days later after on rotation of the sun.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Ondes radioélectriques)
perturbation aurorale [correct, feminine noun]