English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
normal mode of a room [correct]
DEF: one of the possible ways in which the air in a room, considered as an elastic body, will vibrate naturally when subjected to an acoustical disturbance. With each normal mode is associated a resonance frequency and, in general, a group of wave propagation directions comprising a closed path.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
résonance propre d'un local [feminine noun]
DEF: (mode normal de vibration) : dans un local considéré comme un corps élastique, l'une des manières dont l'air ambiant vibre naturellement lorsqu'on le soumet à une perturbation acoustique. A chaque mode de résonance correspond une fréquence de résonance et, généralement, un ensemble de directions de propagation d'ondes formant un parcours fermé.