English (Telecommunications Transmission)
channel modulation [correct]; channel translation [correct]
DEF: First stage of modulation in a frequency division multiplex carrier system; the translation of a voiceband to its appropriate frequency band in the basic twelve-channel group.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation de voie [correct, feminine noun]; transposition de canal [feminine noun]; transposition de voies [feminine noun]