English (Telecommunications Transmission)
discrete carrier frequency [correct]
CONT: FDM. Short for frequency division multiplexing, a multiplexing technique that uses different frequencies to combine multiple streams of data for transmission over a communications medium. FDM assigns a discrete carrier frequency to each data stream and then combines many modulated carrier frequencies for transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
fréquence porteuse discrète [correct, feminine noun]