English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting)
frequency division [correct]
CONT: the speech channels relayed by a satellite can be subdivided on a frequency division basis, with each frequency preassigned to the respective earth stations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion)
répartition en fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; répartition fréquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] systèmes en accès multiple par répartition en fréquence (modulation de fréquence et modulation par déplacement de phase.