English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
synchronizing pilot [correct]
DEF: In frequency division multiplex, a reference frequency used for maintaining the synchronization of the oscillators of a carrier system, or for comparing the frequencies or phases of the currents generated by those oscillators.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
onde pilote de synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde pilote permettant, soit d'effectuer d'une manière permanente une synchronisation des oscillateurs de systèmes à courants porteurs, soit de comparer de temps en temps les fréquences des courants engendrés.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica))
señal piloto de sincronización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal de referencia usada para sincronismo.