English (Telecommunications; Radiotelephony)
frequency division multiple access [correct, standardized]; FDMA [correct, standardized]; frequency-division multiple access [correct, NATO]; FDMA [correct, NATO]; FDMA
DEF: A multiple access technique in which a separate frequency band is allocated to each tributary transmission channel in a common channel.
OBS: frequency division multiple access; FDMA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 1995.
French (Télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie)
accès multiple par répartition en fréquence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AMRF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; accès multiple à répartition fréquentielle [correct, masculine noun]; AMRF [correct, masculine noun]; AMRF; accès multiple à répartition en fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; AMRF [correct, masculine noun]; AMRF
DEF: Technique d'accès multiple selon laquelle une bande de fréquences distincte est attribuée à chaque voie de transmission affluente sur le support commun.
OBS: accès multiple par répartition en fréquence; AMRF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1995.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotelefonía)
acceso múltiple por división de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; AMDF [masculine noun]; acceso múltiple por distribución de frecuencia [masculine noun]; AMDF [masculine noun]; AMDF
DEF: Método o técnica que permite realizar conexiones a diversas ubicaciones o canales de transmisión mediante la distribución de diferentes frecuencias a diferentes usuarios.